Johnny Unitas is a Hall of Fame quarterback whose career earned a modest career value score of 31 in the Knox value model. Unitas's enshrinement reflects a career that consistently placed him among the elite of his generation.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 1956 | 23 | BAL | — | — | 110 | 198 | 55.6% | 1,498 | 9 | 10 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 7.6 | 6.2 | 0.9 | 74.0 | — | 28 | 155 | 1 | 5.5 | 3.6 | — | — | — |
| 1957 | 24 | BAL | — | — | 172 | 301 | 57.1% | 2,550 | 24 | 17 | 8.0 | 5.6 | 8.5 | 7.5 | 1.4 | 88.0 | — | 42 | 171 | 1 | 4.1 | 2.4 | — | — | — |
| 1958 | 25 | BAL | — | — | 136 | 263 | 51.7% | 2,007 | 19 | 7 | 7.2 | 2.7 | 7.6 | 7.9 | 2.7 | 90.0 | — | 33 | 139 | 3 | 4.2 | 9.1 | — | — | — |
| 1959 | 26 | BAL | — | — | 193 | 367 | 52.6% | 2,899 | 32 | 14 | 8.7 | 3.8 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 2.3 | 92.0 | — | 29 | 145 | 2 | 5.0 | 6.9 | — | — | — |
| 1960 | 27 | BAL | — | — | 190 | 378 | 50.3% | 3,099 | 25 | 24 | 6.6 | 6.3 | 8.2 | 6.7 | 1.0 | 73.7 | — | 36 | 195 | 0 | 5.4 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1961 | 28 | BAL | — | — | 229 | 420 | 54.5% | 2,990 | 16 | 24 | 3.8 | 5.7 | 7.1 | 5.3 | 0.7 | 66.1 | — | 54 | 190 | 2 | 3.5 | 3.7 | — | — | — |
| 1962 | 29 | BAL | — | — | 222 | 389 | 57.1% | 2,967 | 23 | 23 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 7.6 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 76.5 | — | 50 | 137 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1963 | 30 | BAL | — | — | 237 | 410 | 57.8% | 3,481 | 20 | 12 | 4.9 | 2.9 | 8.5 | 8.1 | 1.7 | 89.7 | — | 47 | 224 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1964 | 31 | BAL | — | — | 158 | 305 | 51.8% | 2,824 | 19 | 6 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 9.3 | 9.6 | 3.2 | 96.4 | — | 37 | 162 | 2 | 4.4 | 5.4 | — | — | — |
| 1965 | 32 | BAL | — | — | 164 | 282 | 58.2% | 2,530 | 23 | 12 | 8.2 | 4.3 | 9.0 | 8.7 | 1.9 | 97.4 | — | 17 | 68 | 1 | 4.0 | 5.9 | — | — | — |
| 1966 | 33 | BAL | — | — | 195 | 348 | 56.0% | 2,748 | 22 | 24 | 6.3 | 6.9 | 7.9 | 6.1 | 0.9 | 74.0 | — | 20 | 44 | 1 | 2.2 | 5.0 | — | — | — |
| 1967 | 34 | BAL | — | — | 255 | 436 | 58.5% | 3,428 | 20 | 16 | 4.6 | 3.7 | 7.9 | 7.1 | 1.3 | 83.6 | — | 22 | 89 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1968 | 35 | BAL | — | — | 11 | 32 | 34.4% | 139 | 2 | 4 | 6.3 | 12.5 | 4.3 | -0.0 | 0.5 | 30.1 | — | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1969 | 36 | BAL | — | — | 178 | 327 | 54.4% | 2,342 | 12 | 20 | 3.7 | 6.1 | 7.2 | 5.1 | 0.6 | 64.0 | — | 11 | 23 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1970 | 37 | BAL | — | — | 166 | 321 | 51.7% | 2,213 | 14 | 18 | 4.4 | 5.6 | 6.9 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 65.1 | — | 9 | 16 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1971 | 38 | BAL | — | — | 92 | 176 | 52.3% | 942 | 3 | 9 | 1.7 | 5.1 | 5.4 | 3.4 | 0.3 | 52.3 | — | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1972 | 39 | BAL | 8 | — | 88 | 157 | 56.1% | 1,111 | 4 | 6 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 7.1 | 5.9 | 0.7 | 70.8 | — | 3 | 15 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 40 | SD | 5 | — | 34 | 76 | 44.7% | 471 | 3 | 7 | 3.9 | 9.2 | 6.2 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 40.0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 2,830 | 5,186 | 54.6% | 40,239 | 290 | 253 | 5.6 | 4.9 | 7.8 | 6.7 | 1.1 | 78.2 | 0 | 450 | 1,779 | 13 | 4.0 | 2.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Johnny Unitas — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
18 seasons · peak 54.3 in 1959 · league-best seasons: 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1965
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
29.3 career wins over 18 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1959 · +4.2 wins
Latest season · 1973 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#228 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1956 | 23 | BAL | — | — | 110 | 198 | 55.6% | 1,498 | 9 | 10 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 7.6 | 6.2 | 0.9 | 74.0 | — | 31.4 |
| 1957 | 24 | BAL | — | — | 172 | 301 | 57.1% | 2,550 | 24 | 17 | 8.0 | 5.6 | 8.5 | 7.5 | 1.4 | 88.0 | — | 42.2 |
| 1958 | 25 | BAL | — | — | 136 | 263 | 51.7% | 2,007 | 19 | 7 | 7.2 | 2.7 | 7.6 | 7.9 | 2.7 | 90.0 | — | 46.9 |
| 1959 | 26 | BAL | — | — | 193 | 367 | 52.6% | 2,899 | 32 | 14 | 8.7 | 3.8 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 2.3 | 92.0 | — | 54.3 |
| 1960 | 27 | BAL | — | — | 190 | 378 | 50.3% | 3,099 | 25 | 24 | 6.6 | 6.3 | 8.2 | 6.7 | 1.0 | 73.7 | — | 31.9 |
| 1961 | 28 | BAL | — | — | 229 | 420 | 54.5% | 2,990 | 16 | 24 | 3.8 | 5.7 | 7.1 | 5.3 | 0.7 | 66.1 | — | 2.7 |
| 1962 | 29 | BAL | — | — | 222 | 389 | 57.1% | 2,967 | 23 | 23 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 7.6 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 76.5 | — | 7.9 |
| 1963 | 30 | BAL | — | — | 237 | 410 | 57.8% | 3,481 | 20 | 12 | 4.9 | 2.9 | 8.5 | 8.1 | 1.7 | 89.7 | — | 28 |
| 1964 | 31 | BAL | — | — | 158 | 305 | 51.8% | 2,824 | 19 | 6 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 9.3 | 9.6 | 3.2 | 96.4 | — | 31.7 |
| 1965 | 32 | BAL | — | — | 164 | 282 | 58.2% | 2,530 | 23 | 12 | 8.2 | 4.3 | 9.0 | 8.7 | 1.9 | 97.4 | — | 34.1 |
| 1966 | 33 | BAL | — | — | 195 | 348 | 56.0% | 2,748 | 22 | 24 | 6.3 | 6.9 | 7.9 | 6.1 | 0.9 | 74.0 | — | 20 |
| 1967 | 34 | BAL | — | — | 255 | 436 | 58.5% | 3,428 | 20 | 16 | 4.6 | 3.7 | 7.9 | 7.1 | 1.3 | 83.6 | — | 21 |
| 1968 | 35 | BAL | — | — | 11 | 32 | 34.4% | 139 | 2 | 4 | 6.3 | 12.5 | 4.3 | -0.0 | 0.5 | 30.1 | — | 0 |
| 1969 | 36 | BAL | — | — | 178 | 327 | 54.4% | 2,342 | 12 | 20 | 3.7 | 6.1 | 7.2 | 5.1 | 0.6 | 64.0 | — | 6.6 |
| 1970 | 37 | BAL | — | — | 166 | 321 | 51.7% | 2,213 | 14 | 18 | 4.4 | 5.6 | 6.9 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 65.1 | — | 16.8 |
| 1971 | 38 | BAL | — | — | 92 | 176 | 52.3% | 942 | 3 | 9 | 1.7 | 5.1 | 5.4 | 3.4 | 0.3 | 52.3 | — | 0 |
| 1972 | 39 | BAL | 8 | — | 88 | 157 | 56.1% | 1,111 | 4 | 6 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 7.1 | 5.9 | 0.7 | 70.8 | — | 7.6 |
| 1973 | 40 | SD | 5 | — | 34 | 76 | 44.7% | 471 | 3 | 7 | 3.9 | 9.2 | 6.2 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 40.0 | — | 0 |
| Career | — | 2,830 | 5,186 | 54.6% | 40,239 | 290 | 253 | 5.6 | 4.9 | 7.8 | 6.7 | 1.1 | 78.2 | 0 | 383.1 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1956 | 23 | BAL | — | — | 28 | 155 | 1 | 5.5 | 3.6 | — | — | — |
| 1957 | 24 | BAL | — | — | 42 | 171 | 1 | 4.1 | 2.4 | — | — | — |
| 1958 | 25 | BAL | — | — | 33 | 139 | 3 | 4.2 | 9.1 | — | — | — |
| 1959 | 26 | BAL | — | — | 29 | 145 | 2 | 5.0 | 6.9 | — | — | — |
| 1960 | 27 | BAL | — | — | 36 | 195 | 0 | 5.4 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1961 | 28 | BAL | — | — | 54 | 190 | 2 | 3.5 | 3.7 | — | — | — |
| 1962 | 29 | BAL | — | — | 50 | 137 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1963 | 30 | BAL | — | — | 47 | 224 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1964 | 31 | BAL | — | — | 37 | 162 | 2 | 4.4 | 5.4 | — | — | — |
| 1965 | 32 | BAL | — | — | 17 | 68 | 1 | 4.0 | 5.9 | — | — | — |
| 1966 | 33 | BAL | — | — | 20 | 44 | 1 | 2.2 | 5.0 | — | — | — |
| 1967 | 34 | BAL | — | — | 22 | 89 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1968 | 35 | BAL | — | — | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1969 | 36 | BAL | — | — | 11 | 23 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1970 | 37 | BAL | — | — | 9 | 16 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1971 | 38 | BAL | — | — | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1972 | 39 | BAL | 8 | — | 3 | 15 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 40 | SD | 5 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 450 | 1,779 | 13 | 4.0 | 2.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 31 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 39.8 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 31· confidence 82%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Ken Stabler
QB
78% match