Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 22 | ARI | 11 | — | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 182 | 24.0% | 27 | 9.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 23 | ARI | 16 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 145 | 12.8% | 238 | 52.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | ARI | 13 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 33 | 3.9% | 311 | 80.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | ARI | 16 | — | 23 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 457 | 44.2% | 306 | 63.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | NYG | 16 | — | 42 | 16 | 26 | 5 | 10 | 1.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 610 | 56.1% | 89 | 19.7% | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 97.0 | 2.4 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 27 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27 | NYG | 5 | — | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 50 | 13.4% | 1 | 0.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28 | DET | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 11 | 16.0% | 4 | 15.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 78 | — | 90 | 53 | 37 | 10 | 18 | 6.0 | 34.0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,488 | 28.3% | 976 | 42.7% | 7 | 6 | — | — | — | 17 | 7 | 8 | 28 | 9 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
10 career value over replacement — #3679 all-time of 4,695. 2/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #84 (Rd 3) · ARI · 2014 · +7.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kareem Martin — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 1.4 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#946 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | ARI | 6 | 0* | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2015 | 23 | ARI | 4 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2016 | 24 | ARI | 2 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 25 | ARI | 11 | 0* | 23 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2018 | 26 | NYG | 16 | 9* | 42 | 16 | 26 | 5 | 10 | 1.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 27 | NYG | 4 | 0* | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 43 | 9* | 90 | 53 | 37 | 10 | 18 | 6.0 | 34.0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | ARI | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 182 | 24.0% | 27 | 9.3% |
| 2015 | 23 | ARI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 145 | 12.8% | 238 | 52.0% |
| 2016 | 24 | ARI | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 33 | 3.9% | 311 | 80.4% |
| 2017 | 25 | ARI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 457 | 44.2% | 306 | 63.9% |
| 2018 | 26 | NYG | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 610 | 56.1% | 89 | 19.7% |
| 2019 | 27 | NYG | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 50 | 13.4% | 1 | 0.6% |
| 2020 | 28 | DET | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 11 | 16.0% | 4 | 15.0% |
| Career | 78 | — | 0.0% | 1,488 | 28.3% | 976 | 42.7% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | NYG | 16 | 9* | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 97.0 | 2.4 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 27 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27 | NYG | 5 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 21 | 9* | 7 | 6 | — | — | — | 17 | 7 | 8 | 28 | 9 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 45 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 44.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 45· confidence 75%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Sam Acho
LB
89% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →