Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2014 | 25 | NO | 16 | — | 14 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 179 | 16.6% | 372 | 83.9% |
| 2015 | 26 | NO | 16 | — | 18 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 5.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 361 | 34.1% | 329 | 68.8% |
| 2016 | 27 | NO | 16 | — | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 256 | 23.7% | 281 | 58.9% |
| 2017 | 28 | DEN / DET | 13 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 102 | — | 175 | — |
| 2018 | 29 | CIN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 2 | 3.0% | 9 | 35.0% |
| Career | — | 62 | — | 41 | 30 | 11 | 7 | 11 | 8.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 900 | 21.8% | 1,166 | 64.9% | |
Career Value · VORP
21 career value over replacement — #3101 all-time of 4,695. 7/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Fan Rating
Rate Kasim Edebali — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 2.6 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2017 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#868 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 25 | NO | 9 | 0* | 14 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2015 | 26 | NO | 10 | 0* | 18 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 5.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2016 | 27 | NO | 7 | 0* | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 28 | DEN | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 28 | 41 | 30 | 11 | 7 | 11 | 8.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 25 | NO | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 179 | 16.6% | 372 | 83.9% |
| 2015 | 26 | NO | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 361 | 34.1% | 329 | 68.8% |
| 2016 | 27 | NO | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 256 | 23.7% | 281 | 58.9% |
| 2017 | 28 | All teams | 13 | — | — | — | 102 | — | 175 | — |
| 2018 | 29 | CIN | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 2 | 3.0% | 9 | 35.0% |
| Career | 62 | — | 0.0% | 900 | 21.8% | 1,166 | 64.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 48 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 55.6 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 48· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Corey Smith
DE
89% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →