Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Receiving | Snap Counts | Defense | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | ||||||
| 2011 | 23–24 | BUF | 2 | — | — | 4 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% | 2.8 | 2.8 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24–25 | BUF | 4 | — | 0.0 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.3 | 3.3 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25–26 | BUF | 16 | — | 0.0 | 9 | 5 | 78 | 0 | 55.6% | 15.6 | 8.7 | — | 4 | 428 | 36.3% | — | 0.0% | 168 | 33.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26–27 | BUF | 14 | — | 0.0 | 8 | 7 | 42 | 1 | 87.5% | 6.0 | 5.3 | — | 3 | 334 | 36.3% | — | 0.0% | 111 | 27.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27–28 | OAK | 15 | — | 0.0 | 13 | 12 | 70 | 1 | 92.3% | 5.8 | 5.4 | — | 4 | 517 | 51.8% | — | 0.0% | 127 | 27.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28–29 | OAK | 4 | — | 0.0 | 6 | 6 | 29 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.8 | 4.8 | — | 0 | 127 | 45.3% | — | 0.0% | 31 | 26.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29–30 | OAK | 16 | — | 0.0 | 11 | 8 | 76 | 0 | 72.7% | 9.5 | 6.9 | — | 4 | 338 | 33.6% | — | 0.0% | 141 | 32.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30–31 | OAK | 16 | — | 0.0 | 11 | 10 | 73 | 3 | 90.9% | 7.3 | 6.6 | — | 5 | 283 | 27.1% | — | 0.0% | 203 | 45.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.8 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 133.9 |
| 2019 | 31–32 | BUF | 16 | — | 0.0 | 5 | 4 | 31 | 1 | 80.0% | 7.8 | 6.2 | — | 2 | 319 | 29.8% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 17.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.4 | 5.5 | 2.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 2 | 132.1 |
| 2020 | 32–33 | BUF | 10 | — | 0.0 | 6 | 4 | 35 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.8 | 5.8 | — | 3 | 171 | 24.6% | — | 0.0% | 77 | 27.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.7 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 121.5 |
| 2021 | 33–34 | ATL | 16 | — | 0.0 | 11 | 9 | 65 | 1 | 81.8% | 7.2 | 5.9 | — | 3 | 311 | 30.8% | — | 0.0% | 60 | 15.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.5 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 121.6 |
| Career | — | 129 | — | 0.0 | 88 | 73 | 523 | 11 | 83.0% | 7.2 | 5.9 | — | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | — | 13 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4514 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #159 (Rd 5) · NE · 2011 · +4.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Lee Smith — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A tight end who contributed in a defined role. Their developmental reflects a career built on specific contributions rather than volume.
Worth 0 points of value above a freely-available replacement tight end — top 97% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 0 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +0 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
0 seasons × ~0 surplus ≈ VORP 0
Anthony Becht
TE
84% match