Marco Battaglia is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Battaglia in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Battaglia's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 1996 | 23–24 | CIN | 16 | — | — | 8 | 79 | 0 | — | 9.9 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | — | — | 12 | 149 | 1 | — | 12.4 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | — | — | 10 | 47 | 1 | — | 4.7 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 26–27 | CIN | 11 | — | 27 | 14 | 153 | 0 | 51.9% | 10.9 | 5.7 | — | 6 |
| 2000 | 27–28 | CIN | 14 | — | 36 | 13 | 105 | 0 | 36.1% | 8.1 | 2.9 | — | 3 |
| 2001 | 28–29 | CIN / WAS | 7 | — | 24 | 14 | 127 | 0 | 58.3% | 9.1 | 5.3 | — | 8 |
| 2002 | 29–30 | TB | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| Career | — | 81 | — | 88 | 71 | 660 | 2 | 80.7% | 9.3 | 7.5 | — | 17 | |
Career Value · VORP
33 career value over replacement — #2603 all-time of 4,695. 5.5/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #39 (Rd 2) · CIN · 1996 · +2.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Marco Battaglia — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 1.2 in 1997
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1997 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#240 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 23–24 | CIN | 16 | — | — | 8 | 79 | 0 | — | 9.9 | — | — | — | 0.1 |
| 1997 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | — | — | 12 | 149 | 1 | — | 12.4 | — | — | — | 1.2 |
| 1998 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | — | — | 10 | 47 | 1 | — | 4.7 | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1999 | 26–27 | CIN | 11 | — | 27 | 14 | 153 | 0 | 51.9% | 10.9 | 5.7 | — | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2000 | 27–28 | CIN | 14 | — | 36 | 13 | 105 | 0 | 36.1% | 8.1 | 2.9 | — | 3 | 0 |
| 2001 | 28–29 | All teams | 7 | — | 24 | 14 | 127 | 0 | 58.3% | 9.1 | 5.3 | — | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2002 | 29–30 | TB | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — |
| Career | 81 | 88 | 71 | 660 | 2 | 80.7% | 9.3 | 7.5 | — | 17 | 1.6 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 53 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 52.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 53· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Chad Fann
TE
89% match
1996 Draft ClassmatesFull class →