Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2015 | 22–23 | NYG | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 22 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.3 | 7.3 | — | 2 | 22 | 16.0% | — | 0.0% | 37 | 54.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | DEN / NYG | 5 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 51 | — | — | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | DEN | 15 | — | 37 | 24 | 250 | 1 | 64.9% | 10.4 | 6.8 | — | 11 | 418 | 41.0% | — | 0.0% | 102 | 24.3% | 5.5 | 4.3 | 6.2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 11 | 82.0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | NE | 11 | — | 19 | 13 | 131 | 1 | 68.4% | 10.1 | 6.9 | — | 6 | 433 | 55.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 7.1 | 6.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 | 6 | 83.4 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | NE | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9 | 13.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 4.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 34 | — | 60 | 40 | 403 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.1 | 6.7 | — | 19 | 933 | 39.7% | — | 0.0% | 147 | 14.8% | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | — | 17 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Matt LaCosse — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#441 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | NYG | 1 | — | 3 | 3 | 22 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.3 | 7.3 | — | 2 | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | NYG | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | DEN | 13 | 0* | 37 | 24 | 250 | 1 | 64.9% | 10.4 | 6.8 | — | 11 | 0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | NE | 8 | 6* | 19 | 13 | 131 | 1 | 68.4% | 10.1 | 6.9 | — | 6 | 0 |
| Career | 23 | 60 | 40 | 403 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.1 | 6.7 | — | 19 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | NYG | 2 | — | 22 | 16.0% | — | 0.0% | 37 | 54.0% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | All teams | 5 | — | 51 | — | — | — | 7 | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | DEN | 15 | 0* | 418 | 41.0% | — | 0.0% | 102 | 24.3% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | NE | 11 | 6* | 433 | 55.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | NE | 1 | — | 9 | 13.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 4.0% |
| Career | 34 | 933 | 39.7% | — | 0.0% | 147 | 14.8% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | DEN | 15 | 0* | 5.5 | 4.3 | 6.2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 11 | 82.0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | NE | 11 | 6* | 7.1 | 6.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 | 6 | 83.4 |
| Career | 26 | 6* | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | — | 17 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 8 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 10 | 31 | 19 | 205 | 2 | 32.5 |
| Away | 12 | 26 | 18 | 176 | — | 17.6 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 12 | 23 | 15 | 148 | 2 | 26.8 |
| Losses | 10 | 34 | 22 | 233 | — | 23.3 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 22 | 57 | 37 | 381 | 2 | 50.1 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | — | 1.2 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 6.8 |
| vs CIN | 2 | 4 | 3 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 2 | 3 | 2 | 33 | — | 3.3 |
| October | 7 | 18 | 10 | 106 | — | 10.6 |
| November | 5 | 10 | 8 | 95 | 1 | 15.5 |
| December | 8 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 6 | 19 | 14 | 129 | 1 | 18.9 |
| Non-division | 16 | 38 | 23 | 252 | 1 | 31.2 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 38 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 48.6 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 38· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Sean Ryan
TE
88% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 6 |
| 4 |
| 43 |
| — |
| 4.3 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs HOU | 2 | 3 | 2 | 68 | — | 6.8 |
| vs KC | 3 | 10 | 7 | 60 | — | 6 |
| vs LA | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| vs LAC | 2 | 10 | 6 | 42 | — | 4.2 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 2 | 2 | 33 | — | 3.3 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 2 | 2 | 19 | — | 1.9 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | — | 0.3 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 4 | 3 | 34 | 1 | 9.4 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs SF | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 0.3 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 4 | 1 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| 26 |
| 17 |
| 147 |
| 1 |
| 20.7 |