Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2022 | 23 | LV | 6 | — | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 56 | 13.8% | 7 | 3.7% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 24 | LV | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 11 | 9.5% | 8 | 15.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 25 | LV | 7 | — | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 101 | 21.7% | 27 | 15.1% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 72.9 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 26 | MIA | 12 | — | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 215 | 28.7% | 43 | 13.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 27 | — | 23 | 8 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 383 | 22.1% | 85 | 11.8% | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4544 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #175 (Rd 5) · LV · 2022 · +1.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Matthew Butler — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 0.1 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#1,423 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23 | LV | 5 | 0* | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 24 | LV | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 25 | LV | 4 | 0* | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 26 | MIA | 8 | 0* | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 18 | 23 | 8 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23 | LV | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 56 | 13.8% | 7 | 3.7% |
| 2023 | 24 | LV | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 11 | 9.5% | 8 | 15.0% |
| 2024 | 25 | LV | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 101 | 21.7% | 27 | 15.1% |
| 2025 | 26 | MIA | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 215 | 28.7% | 43 | 13.5% |
| Career | 27 | — | 0.0% | 383 | 22.1% | 85 | 11.8% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23 | LV | 6 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 25 | LV | 7 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 72.9 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 26 | MIA | 12 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 25 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 10 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 5 |
| Away | 5 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 2 |
| Losses | 8 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 10 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs NE | 2 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs TB | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 4 |
| October | 4 |
| December | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 4 |
| Non-division | 6 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 25 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 28.8 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 25· confidence 71%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Andre Purvis
DE
90% match