Melvin Ingram is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Ingram in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Ingram's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Rushing | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2012 | 23 | SD | 14 | — | 28 | 15 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24 | SD | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 120 | 48.8% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25 | SD | 9 | — | 23 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 497 | 86.4% | 9 | 4.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26 | SD | 16 | — | 59 | 46 | 13 | 14 | 20 | 10.5 | 44.5 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 961 | 95.7% | 77 | 17.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27 | SD | 16 | — | 59 | 45 | 14 | 10 | 19 | 8.0 | 37.0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 959 | 89.8% | 52 | 10.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28 | LAC | 16 | — | 46 | 33 | 13 | 17 | 25 | 10.5 | 52.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 890 | 84.6% | 22 | 4.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29 | LAC | 16 | — | 41 | 26 | 15 | 8 | 16 | 7.0 | 31.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 915 | 88.8% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019 | 30 | LAC | 13 | — | 44 | 35 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 7.0 | 30.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 668 | 83.6% | 12 | 3.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 31 | LAC | 7 | — | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 362 | 81.9% | 5 | 2.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 32 | KC / PIT | 15 | — | 20 | 7 | 13 | 4 | 11 | 2.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 592 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 33 | MIA | 17 | — | 19 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 6.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 512 | 45.2% | 1 | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 34 | MIA | 3 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 95 | 44.7% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 146 | — | 353 | 242 | 111 | 81 | 130 | 57.5 | 268.5 | 3 | 30 | 14 | 9 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
42 career value over replacement — #2318 all-time of 4,695. 4.2/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #18 (Rd 1) · LAC · 2012 · -2.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Melvin Ingram — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 7.6 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.0 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2022 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#275 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 23 | SD | 14 | — | 28 | 15 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 25 | SD | 9 | 8* | 23 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 26 | SD | 15 | 15* | 59 | 46 | 13 | 14 | 20 | 10.5 | 44.5 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 27 | SD | 16 | 14* | 59 | 45 | 14 | 10 | 19 | 8.0 | 37.0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 28 | LAC | 16 | 14* | 46 | 33 | 13 | 17 | 25 | 10.5 | 52.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | 29 | LAC | 16 | 14* | 41 | 26 | 15 | 8 | 16 | 7.0 | 31.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 30 | LAC | 13 | 11* | 44 | 35 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 7.0 | 30.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 31 | LAC | 6 | 6* | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 32 | All teams | 13 | — | 20 | 7 | 13 | 4 | 11 | 2.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 33 | MIA | 14 | 0* | 19 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 6.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 34 | MIA | 2 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 134 | 353 | 242 | 111 | 81 | 130 | 57.5 | 268.5 | 3 | 30 | 14 | 9 | 2 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24 | SD | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 120 | 48.8% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 25 | SD | 9 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 497 | 86.4% | 9 | 4.0% |
| 2015 | 26 | SD | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 961 | 95.7% | 77 | 17.1% |
| 2016 | 27 | SD | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 959 | 89.8% | 52 | 10.9% |
| 2017 | 28 | LAC | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 890 | 84.6% | 22 | 4.8% |
| 2018 | 29 | LAC | 16 | 14* | 1 | 0.1% | 915 | 88.8% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 30 | LAC | 13 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 668 | 83.6% | 12 | 3.4% |
| 2020 | 31 | LAC | 7 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 362 | 81.9% | 5 | 2.4% |
| 2021 | 32 | All teams | 15 | — | — | — | 592 | — | 13 | — |
| 2022 | 33 | MIA | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 512 | 45.2% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2023 | 34 | MIA | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 95 | 44.7% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 29 | LAC | 16 | 14* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 47.9 | -3.0 | 31 | 16 | 7 | 20 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 30 | LAC | 13 | 11* | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 64.6 | -2.2 | 23 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 31 | LAC | 7 | 6* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 16.7 | -2.0 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 32 | All teams* | 15 | — | 7 | 7 | 1.0 | 101.2 | 3.6 | 22 | 11 | 8 | 49 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 33 | MIA | 17 | 0* | 8 | 7 | 0.9 | 93.7 | 2.9 | 18 | 9 | 2 | 41 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 34 | MIA | 3 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 21.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 71 | 25 | 22 | — | — | — | 109 | 55 | 26 | 121 | 21 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W5 | LV | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | 1 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 1 | 1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush |
|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 1 | 1 |
| By opponent | G | Rush |
|---|---|---|
| vs LV | 1 | 1 |
| By month | G | Rush |
|---|---|---|
| October | 1 | 1 |
| Division games | G | Rush |
|---|---|---|
| Division | 1 | 1 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 54 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 53.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 54· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Markus Golden
LB
92% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →