Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Snap Counts | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2005 | 24 | ARI / WAS | 10 | — | 8 | 10 | — | 75 | 15 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 25 | WAS | 6 | — | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 47 | 10 | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 27 | KC | 6 | — | 6 | 10 | 60.0% | 43 | 7 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 30 | SD | 15 | — | 27 | 34 | 79.4% | 53 | 41 | 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 31 | SD | 13 | — | 18 | 20 | 90.0% | 51 | 33 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 32 | SD | 16 | — | 34 | 37 | 91.9% | 50 | 42 | 42 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 172 | 38.7% |
| 2014 | 33 | SD | 16 | — | 22 | 26 | 84.6% | 52 | 40 | 40 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 153 | 33.9% |
| 2015 | 34 | HOU | 13 | — | 18 | 21 | 85.7% | 51 | 29 | 31 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 115 | 30.9% |
| 2016 | 35 | HOU | 16 | — | 35 | 41 | 85.4% | 53 | 22 | 25 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 141 | 31.4% |
| 2017 | 36 | LAC | 7 | — | 9 | 13 | 69.2% | 50 | 17 | 18 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 31.9% |
| Career | — | 118 | — | 182 | 222 | 82.0% | 53 | 256 | 263 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Nick Novak — All-Time
Explore More
2005 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
10 seasons · peak 2.0 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2017 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 32 | SD | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 172 | 38.7% | 2 |
| 2014 | 33 | SD | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 153 | 33.9% | 0.2 |
| 2015 | 34 | HOU | 13 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 115 | 30.9% | 0.1 |
| 2016 | 35 | HOU | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 141 | 31.4% | 0.2 |
| 2017 | 36 | LAC | 7 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 31.9% | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.6 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 24 | All teams | 10 | — | 8 | 10 | — | 75 | 15 | 15 |
| 2006 | 25 | WAS | 6 | — | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 47 | 10 | 10 |
| 2008 | 27 | KC | 6 | — | 6 | 10 | 60.0% | 43 | 7 | 7 |
| 2011 | 30 | SD | 15 | — | 27 | 34 | 79.4% | 53 | 41 | 42 |
| 2012 | 31 | SD | 13 | — | 18 | 20 | 90.0% | 51 | 33 | 33 |
| 2013 | 32 | SD | 16 | — | 34 | 37 | 91.9% | 50 | 42 | 42 |
| 2014 | 33 | SD | 16 | — | 22 | 26 | 84.6% | 52 | 40 | 40 |
| 2015 | 34 | HOU | 13 | — | 18 | 21 | 85.7% | 51 | 29 | 31 |
| 2016 | 35 | HOU | 16 | — | 35 | 41 | 85.4% | 53 | 22 | 25 |
| 2017 | 36 | LAC | 7 | — | 9 | 13 | 69.2% | 50 | 17 | 18 |
| Career | 118 | 182 | 222 | 82.0% | 53 | 256 | 263 |