Paul Warfield is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Warfield in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Warfield's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
131 career value over replacement — #797 all-time of 4,695. 10.9/season above a replacement-level WR.
Fan Rating
Rate Paul Warfield — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 1964 | 21–22 | CLE | 14 | — | — | 52 | 920 | 9 | — | 17.7 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — |
| 1965 | 22–23 | CLE | — | — | — | 3 | 30 | 0 | — | 10.0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — |
| 1966 | 23–24 | CLE | 14 | — | — | 36 | 741 | 5 | — | 20.6 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — |
| 1967 | 24–25 | CLE | 14 | — | — | 32 | 702 | 8 | — | 21.9 | — | — | — | 2 | 10 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1968 | 25–26 | CLE | 14 | — | — | 50 | 1,067 | 12 | — | 21.3 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — |
| 1969 | 26–27 | CLE | 14 | — | — | 42 | 886 | 10 | — | 21.1 | — | — | — | 2 | 23 | 0 | 11.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1970 | 27–28 | MIA | 11 | — | — | 28 | 703 | 6 | — | 25.1 | — | — | — | 2 | 13 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1971 | 28–29 | MIA | 14 | — | — | 43 | 996 | 11 | — | 23.2 | — | — | — | 9 | 115 | 0 | 12.8 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1972 | 29–30 | MIA | 12 | — | — | 29 | 606 | 3 | — | 20.9 | — | — | — | 4 | 23 | 0 | 5.8 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 30–31 | MIA | 14 | — | — | 29 | 514 | 11 | — | 17.7 | — | — | — | 1 | 15 | 0 | 15.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1974 | 31–32 | MIA | 9 | — | — | 27 | 536 | 2 | — | 19.9 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — |
| 1976 | 33–34 | CLE | 14 | — | — | 38 | 613 | 6 | — | 16.1 | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1977 | 34–35 | CLE | 12 | — | — | 18 | 251 | 2 | — | 13.9 | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | 427 | 8,565 | 85 | — | 20.1 | — | — | 0 | 22 | 204 | 0 | 9.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | |
13 seasons · peak 24.0 in 1971
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
13.2 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1971 · +1.8 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1964 | 21–22 | CLE | 14 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 17.2 |
| 1965 | 22–23 | CLE | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1966 | 23–24 | CLE | 14 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 10.7 |
| 1967 | 24–25 | CLE | 14 | — | 2 | 10 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 11.9 |
| 1968 | 25–26 | CLE | 14 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 17.7 |
| 1969 | 26–27 | CLE | 14 | — | 2 | 23 | 0 | 11.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 18.2 |
| 1970 | 27–28 | MIA | 11 | — | 2 | 13 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 16.7 |
| 1971 | 28–29 | MIA | 14 | — | 9 | 115 | 0 | 12.8 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 24 |
| 1972 | 29–30 | MIA | 12 | — | 4 | 23 | 0 | 5.8 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 16.3 |
| 1973 | 30–31 | MIA | 14 | — | 1 | 15 | 0 | 15.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 14.8 |
| 1974 | 31–32 | MIA | 9 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 9.1 |
| 1976 | 33–34 | CLE | 14 | — | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 11.8 |
| 1977 | 34–35 | CLE | 12 | — | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 4.7 |
| Career | — | 22 | 204 | 0 | 9.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 173.1 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1964 | 21–22 | CLE | 14 | — | — | 52 | 920 | 9 | — | 17.7 | — | — | — |
| 1965 | 22–23 | CLE | — | — | — | 3 | 30 | 0 | — | 10.0 | — | — | — |
| 1966 | 23–24 | CLE | 14 | — | — | 36 | 741 | 5 | — | 20.6 | — | — | — |
| 1967 | 24–25 | CLE | 14 | — | — | 32 | 702 | 8 | — | 21.9 | — | — | — |
| 1968 | 25–26 | CLE | 14 | — | — | 50 | 1,067 | 12 | — | 21.3 | — | — | — |
| 1969 | 26–27 | CLE | 14 | — | — | 42 | 886 | 10 | — | 21.1 | — | — | — |
| 1970 | 27–28 | MIA | 11 | — | — | 28 | 703 | 6 | — | 25.1 | — | — | — |
| 1971 | 28–29 | MIA | 14 | — | — | 43 | 996 | 11 | — | 23.2 | — | — | — |
| 1972 | 29–30 | MIA | 12 | — | — | 29 | 606 | 3 | — | 20.9 | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 30–31 | MIA | 14 | — | — | 29 | 514 | 11 | — | 17.7 | — | — | — |
| 1974 | 31–32 | MIA | 9 | — | — | 27 | 536 | 2 | — | 19.9 | — | — | — |
| 1976 | 33–34 | CLE | 14 | — | — | 38 | 613 | 6 | — | 16.1 | — | — | — |
| 1977 | 34–35 | CLE | 12 | — | — | 18 | 251 | 2 | — | 13.9 | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 0 | 427 | 8,565 | 85 | — | 20.1 | — | — | 0 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 63 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 61.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 63· confidence 100%
John Taylor
WR
90% match
Latest season · 1977 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#233 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)