Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2014 | 24 | CLE | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 9 | 1.6% | 63 | 31.4% |
| 2016 | 26 | HOU | 11 | — | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 164 | 24.4% | 178 | 59.7% |
| 2017 | 27 | NYJ | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 41 | 31.0% | 28 | 44.0% |
| Career | — | 20 | — | 13 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 214 | 17.1% | 269 | 48.3% | |
Fan Rating
Rate Robert Nelson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2 seasons · peak 0.8 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 2 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 26 | HOU | 5 | 0* | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2017 | 27 | NYJ | 1 | — | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 6 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 24 | CLE | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 9 | 1.6% | 63 | 31.4% |
| 2016 | 26 | HOU | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 164 | 24.4% | 178 | 59.7% |
| 2017 | 27 | NYJ | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 41 | 31.0% | 28 | 44.0% |
| Career | 20 | — | 0.0% | 214 | 17.1% | 269 | 48.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Chris Canty
CB
86% match