Sammy Morris is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Morris in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Morris's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2000 | 23 | BUF | 11 | — | 86 | 319 | 4 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 27 | 31.4 | 0 | 41 | 35 | 262 | 1 | 85.4% | 7.5 | 6.4 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 24 | BUF | 12 | — | 20 | 72 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 10.0 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 36 | 0 | 77.8% | 5.1 | 4.0 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 25 | BUF | 5 | — | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 48 | 0 | 75.0% | 16.0 | 12.0 | — | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 26 | BUF | 9 | — | 19 | 70 | 1 | 3.7 | 5.3 | 7 | 36.8 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 100 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.1 | 7.1 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 27 | MIA | 12 | — | 132 | 523 | 6 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 31 | 23.5 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 124 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.6 | 5.6 | — | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 28 | MIA | 8 | — | 16 | 58 | 1 | 3.6 | 6.3 | 3 | 18.8 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 54 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.8 | 6.8 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 29 | MIA | 12 | — | 92 | 400 | 1 | 4.3 | 1.1 | 17 | 18.5 | 2 | 21 | 21 | 162 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.7 | 7.7 | — | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 30 | NE | 6 | — | 85 | 384 | 3 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 24 | 28.2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 35 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.8 | 5.8 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 31 | NE | 13 | — | 156 | 727 | 7 | 4.7 | 4.5 | 45 | 28.8 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 161 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.5 | 9.5 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 32 | NE | 12 | — | 73 | 319 | 2 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 18 | 24.7 | 1 | 27 | 19 | 180 | 0 | 70.4% | 9.5 | 6.7 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 33 | NE | 14 | — | 20 | 56 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 6 | 30.0 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 77 | 0 | 58.3% | 11.0 | 6.4 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 34 | DAL | 3 | — | 28 | 98 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 7 | 25.0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 71.4% | 2.6 | 1.9 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 117 | — | 729 | 3,031 | 25 | 4.2 | 3.4 | 187 | 25.7 | 5 | 188 | 164 | 1,252 | 1 | 87.2% | 7.6 | 6.7 | — | 52 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
37 career value over replacement — #2474 all-time of 4,695. 3.4/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #156 (Rd 5) · BUF · 2000 · +24.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Sammy Morris — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 2.7 in 2008
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2000 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2010 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#430 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 23 | BUF | 11 | — | 86 | 319 | 4 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 27 | 31.4 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2001 | 24 | BUF | 12 | — | 20 | 72 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 10.0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2002 | 25 | BUF | 5 | — | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 26 | BUF | 9 | — | 19 | 70 | 1 | 3.7 | 5.3 | 7 | 36.8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 27 | MIA | 12 | — | 132 | 523 | 6 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 31 | 23.5 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2005 | 28 | MIA | 8 | — | 16 | 58 | 1 | 3.6 | 6.3 | 3 | 18.8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 29 | MIA | 12 | — | 92 | 400 | 1 | 4.3 | 1.1 | 17 | 18.5 | 2 | 0 |
| 2007 | 30 | NE | 6 | — | 85 | 384 | 3 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 24 | 28.2 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2008 | 31 | NE | 13 | — | 156 | 727 | 7 | 4.7 | 4.5 | 45 | 28.8 | 1 | 2.7 |
| 2009 | 32 | NE | 12 | — | 73 | 319 | 2 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 18 | 24.7 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 2010 | 33 | NE | 14 | — | 20 | 56 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 6 | 30.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 34 | DAL | 3 | — | 28 | 98 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 7 | 25.0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 117 | 729 | 3,031 | 25 | 4.2 | 3.4 | 187 | 25.7 | 5 | 8.5 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 23 | BUF | 11 | — | 41 | 35 | 262 | 1 | 85.4% | 7.5 | 6.4 | — | 7 |
| 2001 | 24 | BUF | 12 | — | 9 | 7 | 36 | 0 | 77.8% | 5.1 | 4.0 | — | 3 |
| 2002 | 25 | BUF | 5 | — | 4 | 3 | 48 | 0 | 75.0% | 16.0 | 12.0 | — | 3 |
| 2003 | 26 | BUF | 9 | — | 14 | 14 | 100 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.1 | 7.1 | — | 4 |
| 2004 | 27 | MIA | 12 | — | 22 | 22 | 124 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.6 | 5.6 | — | 5 |
| 2005 | 28 | MIA | 8 | — | 8 | 8 | 54 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.8 | 6.8 | — | 2 |
| 2006 | 29 | MIA | 12 | — | 21 | 21 | 162 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.7 | 7.7 | — | 8 |
| 2007 | 30 | NE | 6 | — | 6 | 6 | 35 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.8 | 5.8 | — | 1 |
| 2008 | 31 | NE | 13 | — | 17 | 17 | 161 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.5 | 9.5 | — | 5 |
| 2009 | 32 | NE | 12 | — | 27 | 19 | 180 | 0 | 70.4% | 9.5 | 6.7 | — | 10 |
| 2010 | 33 | NE | 14 | — | 12 | 7 | 77 | 0 | 58.3% | 11.0 | 6.4 | — | 4 |
| 2011 | 34 | DAL | 3 | — | 7 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 71.4% | 2.6 | 1.9 | — | 0 |
| Career | 117 | 188 | 164 | 1,252 | 1 | 87.2% | 7.6 | 6.7 | — | 52 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 54 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 54.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 54· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Maurice Hicks
RB
88% match
2000 Draft ClassmatesFull class →