Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Snap Counts | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2015 | 22 | NE | 14 | — | 735 | 75.5% | — | 0.0% | 70 | 16.4% |
| 2016 | 23 | NE | 16 | — | 1,017 | 91.6% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 15.0% |
| 2017 | 24 | NE | 16 | — | 1,136 | 99.8% | — | 0.0% | 89 | 20.4% |
| 2018 | 25 | NE | 14 | — | 953 | 97.3% | — | 0.0% | 72 | 17.9% |
| 2019 | 26 | NE | 15 | — | 1,067 | 98.6% | — | 0.0% | 68 | 16.3% |
| 2020 | 27 | NE | 13 | — | 782 | 95.5% | — | 0.0% | 52 | 16.0% |
| 2021 | 28 | NE | 15 | — | 957 | 97.2% | — | 0.0% | 76 | 20.0% |
| 2022 | 29 | TB | 17 | — | 1,199 | 98.2% | — | 0.0% | 63 | 13.7% |
| 2023 | 30 | HOU | 17 | — | 1,131 | 99.7% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 15.3% |
| 2024 | 31 | HOU | 15 | — | 933 | 93.5% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 16.3% |
| Career | — | 152 | — | 9,910 | 94.9% | — | 0.0% | 699 | 16.7% | |
Fan Rating
Rate Shaq Mason — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 1.5 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | NE | 14 | 11* | 735 | 75.5% | — | 0.0% | 70 | 16.4% | 0.9 |
| 2016 | 23 | NE | 16 | 15* | 1,017 | 91.6% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 15.0% | 0.9 |
| 2017 | 24 | NE | 16 | 16* | 1,136 | 99.8% | — | 0.0% | 89 | 20.4% | 1.5 |
| 2018 | 25 | NE | 14 | 14* | 953 | 97.3% | — | 0.0% | 72 | 17.9% | 0.7 |
| 2019 | 26 | NE | 15 | 15* | 1,067 | 98.6% | — | 0.0% | 68 | 16.3% | 0.7 |
| 2020 | 27 | NE | 13 | 12* | 782 | 95.5% | — | 0.0% | 52 | 16.0% | 0 |
| 2021 | 28 | NE | 15 | 15* | 957 | 97.2% | — | 0.0% | 76 | 20.0% | 0.8 |
| 2022 | 29 | TB | 17 | 17* | 1,199 | 98.2% | — | 0.0% | 63 | 13.7% | 0 |
| 2023 | 30 | HOU | 17 | 17* | 1,131 | 99.7% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 15.3% | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 31 | HOU | 15 | 14* | 933 | 93.5% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 16.3% | 0 |
| Career | 152 | 146* | 9,910 | 94.9% | — | 0.0% | 699 | 16.7% | 5.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Lance Louis
G
82% match