Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2011 | 23 | CAR | 10 | — | 19 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | HOU | 16 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 176 | 17.4% | 24 | 5.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26 | DAL | 13 | — | 18 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 321 | 37.7% | 109 | 29.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | DAL | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 45 | 36.5% | 8 | 13.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28 | DAL | 15 | — | 36 | 17 | 19 | 3 | 7 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 467 | 48.9% | 68 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29 | WAS | 12 | — | 17 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 328 | 40.3% | 48 | 13.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30 | ATL | 13 | — | 16 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 374 | 42.5% | 63 | 17.7% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 31 | KC / OAK | 5 | — | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 61 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 86 | — | 119 | 72 | 47 | 12 | 17 | 7.5 | 36.5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
13 career value over replacement — #3528 all-time of 4,695. 1.9/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #65 (Rd 3) · CAR · 2011 · +1.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Terrell McClain — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 1.4 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#885 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 23 | CAR | 10 | — | 19 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 25 | HOU | 7 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 26 | DAL | 10 | 0* | 18 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 27 | DAL | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016 | 28 | DAL | 13 | 0* | 36 | 17 | 19 | 3 | 7 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2017 | 29 | WAS | 7 | 0* | 17 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 30 | ATL | 9 | 0* | 16 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 31 | All teams | 4 | — | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 61 | 119 | 72 | 47 | 12 | 17 | 7.5 | 36.5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | HOU | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 176 | 17.4% | 24 | 5.1% |
| 2014 | 26 | DAL | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 321 | 37.7% | 109 | 29.5% |
| 2015 | 27 | DAL | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 45 | 36.5% | 8 | 13.5% |
| 2016 | 28 | DAL | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 467 | 48.9% | 68 | 16.7% |
| 2017 | 29 | WAS | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 328 | 40.3% | 48 | 13.3% |
| 2018 | 30 | ATL | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 374 | 42.5% | 63 | 17.7% |
| 2019 | 31 | All teams | 5 | — | — | — | 61 | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30 | ATL | 13 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 31 | All teams* | 5 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 48 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 48 × longevity 1 = KV-H 48· confidence 89%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Marlon Tuipulotu
DT
93% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →