Fan Rating
Rate Terry Bradshaw — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 1970 | 21–22 | PIT | — | — | 83 | 218 | 38.1% | 1,410 | 6 | 24 | 2.8 | 11.0 | 6.5 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 30.4 | — | 32 | 233 | 1 | 7.3 | 3.1 | — | — | — |
| 1971 | 22–23 | PIT | — | — | 203 | 373 | 54.4% | 2,259 | 13 | 22 | 3.5 | 5.9 | 6.1 | 4.1 | 0.6 | 59.7 | — | 53 | 247 | 5 | 4.7 | 9.4 | — | — | — |
| 1972 | 23–24 | PIT | — | — | 147 | 308 | 47.7% | 1,887 | 12 | 12 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 6.1 | 5.2 | 1.0 | 64.1 | — | 58 | 346 | 7 | 6.0 | 12.1 | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 24–25 | PIT | — | — | 89 | 180 | 49.4% | 1,183 | 10 | 15 | 5.6 | 8.3 | 6.6 | 3.9 | 0.7 | 54.5 | — | 34 | 145 | 3 | 4.3 | 8.8 | — | — | — |
| 1974 | 25–26 | PIT | — | — | 67 | 148 | 45.3% | 785 | 7 | 8 | 4.7 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 0.9 | 55.2 | — | 34 | 224 | 2 | 6.6 | 5.9 | — | — | — |
| 1975 | 26–27 | PIT | — | — | 165 | 286 | 57.7% | 2,055 | 18 | 9 | 6.3 | 3.1 | 7.2 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 88.0 | — | 35 | 210 | 3 | 6.0 | 8.6 | — | — | — |
| 1976 | 27–28 | PIT | — | — | 92 | 192 | 47.9% | 1,177 | 10 | 9 | 5.2 | 4.7 | 6.1 | 5.1 | 1.1 | 65.4 | — | 31 | 219 | 3 | 7.1 | 9.7 | — | — | — |
| 1977 | 28–29 | PIT | — | — | 162 | 314 | 51.6% | 2,523 | 17 | 19 | 5.4 | 6.1 | 8.0 | 6.4 | 0.9 | 71.4 | — | 31 | 171 | 3 | 5.5 | 9.7 | — | — | — |
| 1978 | 29–30 | PIT | — | — | 207 | 368 | 56.3% | 2,915 | 28 | 20 | 7.6 | 5.4 | 7.9 | 7.0 | 1.4 | 84.7 | — | 32 | 93 | 1 | 2.9 | 3.1 | — | — | — |
| 1979 | 30–31 | PIT | — | — | 259 | 472 | 54.9% | 3,724 | 26 | 25 | 5.5 | 5.3 | 7.9 | 6.6 | 1.0 | 77.0 | — | 21 | 83 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1980 | 31–32 | PIT | — | — | 218 | 424 | 51.4% | 3,339 | 24 | 22 | 5.7 | 5.2 | 7.9 | 6.7 | 1.1 | 75.0 | — | 36 | 111 | 2 | 3.1 | 5.6 | — | — | — |
| 1981 | 32–33 | PIT | — | — | 201 | 370 | 54.3% | 2,887 | 22 | 14 | 5.9 | 3.8 | 7.8 | 7.3 | 1.6 | 83.9 | — | 38 | 162 | 2 | 4.3 | 5.3 | — | — | — |
| 1982 | 33–34 | PIT | — | — | 127 | 240 | 52.9% | 1,768 | 17 | 11 | 7.1 | 4.6 | 7.4 | 6.7 | 1.5 | 81.4 | — | 8 | 10 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1983 | 34–35 | PIT | 1 | — | 5 | 8 | 62.5% | 77 | 2 | 0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 9.6 | 14.6 | — | 133.9 | — | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 2,025 | 3,901 | 51.9% | 27,989 | 212 | 210 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 7.2 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 70.9 | 0 | 444 | 2,257 | 32 | 5.1 | 7.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | |
13 seasons · peak 25.9 in 1975
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
14.8 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1975 · +2.0 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 21–22 | PIT | — | — | 83 | 218 | 38.1% | 1,410 | 6 | 24 | 2.8 | 11.0 | 6.5 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 30.4 | — | 0 |
| 1971 | 22–23 | PIT | — | — | 203 | 373 | 54.4% | 2,259 | 13 | 22 | 3.5 | 5.9 | 6.1 | 4.1 | 0.6 | 59.7 | — | 11.4 |
| 1972 | 23–24 | PIT | — | — | 147 | 308 | 47.7% | 1,887 | 12 | 12 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 6.1 | 5.2 | 1.0 | 64.1 | — | 8 |
| 1973 | 24–25 | PIT | — | — | 89 | 180 | 49.4% | 1,183 | 10 | 15 | 5.6 | 8.3 | 6.6 | 3.9 | 0.7 | 54.5 | — | 2.8 |
| 1974 | 25–26 | PIT | — | — | 67 | 148 | 45.3% | 785 | 7 | 8 | 4.7 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 0.9 | 55.2 | — | 3.5 |
| 1975 | 26–27 | PIT | — | — | 165 | 286 | 57.7% | 2,055 | 18 | 9 | 6.3 | 3.1 | 7.2 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 88.0 | — | 25.9 |
| 1976 | 27–28 | PIT | — | — | 92 | 192 | 47.9% | 1,177 | 10 | 9 | 5.2 | 4.7 | 6.1 | 5.1 | 1.1 | 65.4 | — | 11.5 |
| 1977 | 28–29 | PIT | — | — | 162 | 314 | 51.6% | 2,523 | 17 | 19 | 5.4 | 6.1 | 8.0 | 6.4 | 0.9 | 71.4 | — | 25.6 |
| 1978 | 29–30 | PIT | — | — | 207 | 368 | 56.3% | 2,915 | 28 | 20 | 7.6 | 5.4 | 7.9 | 7.0 | 1.4 | 84.7 | — | 25.3 |
| 1979 | 30–31 | PIT | — | — | 259 | 472 | 54.9% | 3,724 | 26 | 25 | 5.5 | 5.3 | 7.9 | 6.6 | 1.0 | 77.0 | — | 20.2 |
| 1980 | 31–32 | PIT | — | — | 218 | 424 | 51.4% | 3,339 | 24 | 22 | 5.7 | 5.2 | 7.9 | 6.7 | 1.1 | 75.0 | — | 19 |
| 1981 | 32–33 | PIT | — | — | 201 | 370 | 54.3% | 2,887 | 22 | 14 | 5.9 | 3.8 | 7.8 | 7.3 | 1.6 | 83.9 | — | 19.8 |
| 1982 | 33–34 | PIT | — | — | 127 | 240 | 52.9% | 1,768 | 17 | 11 | 7.1 | 4.6 | 7.4 | 6.7 | 1.5 | 81.4 | — | 20.2 |
| 1983 | 34–35 | PIT | 1 | — | 5 | 8 | 62.5% | 77 | 2 | 0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 9.6 | 14.6 | — | 133.9 | — | — |
| Career | — | 2,025 | 3,901 | 51.9% | 27,989 | 212 | 210 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 7.2 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 70.9 | 0 | 193.2 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 21–22 | PIT | — | — | 32 | 233 | 1 | 7.3 | 3.1 | — | — | — |
| 1971 | 22–23 | PIT | — | — | 53 | 247 | 5 | 4.7 | 9.4 | — | — | — |
| 1972 | 23–24 | PIT | — | — | 58 | 346 | 7 | 6.0 | 12.1 | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 24–25 | PIT | — | — | 34 | 145 | 3 | 4.3 | 8.8 | — | — | — |
| 1974 | 25–26 | PIT | — | — | 34 | 224 | 2 | 6.6 | 5.9 | — | — | — |
| 1975 | 26–27 | PIT | — | — | 35 | 210 | 3 | 6.0 | 8.6 | — | — | — |
| 1976 | 27–28 | PIT | — | — | 31 | 219 | 3 | 7.1 | 9.7 | — | — | — |
| 1977 | 28–29 | PIT | — | — | 31 | 171 | 3 | 5.5 | 9.7 | — | — | — |
| 1978 | 29–30 | PIT | — | — | 32 | 93 | 1 | 2.9 | 3.1 | — | — | — |
| 1979 | 30–31 | PIT | — | — | 21 | 83 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1980 | 31–32 | PIT | — | — | 36 | 111 | 2 | 3.1 | 5.6 | — | — | — |
| 1981 | 32–33 | PIT | — | — | 38 | 162 | 2 | 4.3 | 5.3 | — | — | — |
| 1982 | 33–34 | PIT | — | — | 8 | 10 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1983 | 34–35 | PIT | 1 | — | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 444 | 2,257 | 32 | 5.1 | 7.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
Jake Plummer
QB
75% match
Latest season · 1982 · +1.6 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.