Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Punting | Passing | Snap Counts | Advanced Passing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm | |||||
| 2009 | 23 | NO | 16 | — | 58 | 2,528 | 43.6 | 60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24 | NO | 16 | — | 57 | 2,618 | 45.9 | 64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25 | NO | 16 | — | 46 | 2,224 | 48.4 | 64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26 | NO | 16 | — | 74 | 3,707 | 50.1 | 70 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27 | NO | 16 | — | 61 | 2,859 | 46.9 | 61 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 149 | 33.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 28 | NO | 16 | — | 58 | 2,690 | 46.4 | 63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 138 | 31.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 29 | NO | 14 | — | 56 | 2,551 | 45.6 | 58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 117 | 29.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 30 | NO | 16 | — | 57 | 2,751 | 48.3 | 66 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 144 | 30.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 31 | NO | 16 | — | 60 | 2,822 | 47.0 | 68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 153 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 32 | NO | 16 | — | 43 | 1,996 | 46.4 | 60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 135 | 31.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 33 | NO | 16 | — | 60 | 2,770 | 46.2 | 64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 153 | 33.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 34 | NO | 16 | — | 62 | 2,674 | 43.1 | 58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 155 | 34.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 35 | ATL / NYJ | 14 | — | 45 | 2,123 | — | 123 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 94 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 36 | MIA | 17 | — | 61 | 2,828 | 46.4 | 66 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 142 | 31.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 37 | NYJ | 17 | — | 99 | 4,831 | 48.8 | 62 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 18.0 | 18.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 164 | 33.6% | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 38 | NYJ | 17 | — | 63 | 2,972 | 47.2 | 75 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 129 | 29.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 39 | SF | 17 | — | 44 | 1,919 | 43.6 | 55 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 130 | 29.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 1,004 | 46,863 | 46.7 | 75 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 18.0 | 18.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Thomas Morstead — All-Time
Explore More
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
17 seasons · peak 5.2 in 2012
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.7 career wins over 17 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2012 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2025 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27 | NO | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 149 | 33.1% |
| 2014 | 28 | NO | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 138 | 31.2% |
| 2015 | 29 | NO | 14 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 117 | 29.1% |
| 2016 | 30 | NO | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 144 | 30.1% |
| 2017 | 31 | NO | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 153 | 33.3% |
| 2018 | 32 | NO | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 135 | 31.8% |
| 2019 | 33 | NO | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 153 | 33.2% |
| 2020 | 34 | NO | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 155 | 34.1% |
| 2021 | 35 | All teams | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | 94 | — |
| 2022 | 36 | MIA | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 142 | 31.5% |
| 2023 | 37 | NYJ | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 164 | 33.6% |
| 2024 | 38 | NYJ | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 129 | 29.5% |
| 2025 | 39 | SF | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 130 | 29.9% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 37 | NYJ | — | — | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 23 | NO | 16 | — | 58 | 2,528 | 43.6 | 60 |
| 2010 | 24 | NO | 16 | — | 57 | 2,618 | 45.9 | 64 |
| 2011 | 25 | NO | 16 | — | 46 | 2,224 | 48.4 | 64 |
| 2012 | 26 | NO | 16 | — | 74 | 3,707 | 50.1 | 70 |
| 2013 | 27 | NO | 16 | — | 61 | 2,859 | 46.9 | 61 |
| 2014 | 28 | NO | 16 | — | 58 | 2,690 | 46.4 | 63 |
| 2015 | 29 | NO | 14 | — | 56 | 2,551 | 45.6 | 58 |
| 2016 | 30 | NO | 16 | — | 57 | 2,751 | 48.3 | 66 |
| 2017 | 31 | NO | 16 | — | 60 | 2,822 | 47.0 | 68 |
| 2018 | 32 | NO | 16 | — | 43 | 1,996 | 46.4 | 60 |
| 2019 | 33 | NO | 16 | — | 60 | 2,770 | 46.2 | 64 |
| 2020 | 34 | NO | 16 | — | 62 | 2,674 | 43.1 | 58 |
| 2021 | 35 | All teams | — | — | 45 | 2,123 | — | 123 |
| 2022 | 36 | MIA | 17 | — | 61 | 2,828 | 46.4 | 66 |
| 2023 | 37 | NYJ | 17 | — | 99 | 4,831 | 48.8 | 62 |
| 2024 | 38 | NYJ | 17 | — | 63 | 2,972 | 47.2 | 75 |
| 2025 | 39 | SF | 17 | — | 44 | 1,919 | 43.6 | 55 |
| Career | — | 1,004 | 46,863 | 46.7 | 75 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | SEA | — | — | — |
| W2 | NO | — | — | — |
| W3 | ARI | — | — | — |
| W4 | JAX | — | — | — |
| W5 | LA | — | — | — |
| W6 | TB | — | — | — |
| W7 | ATL | — | — | — |
| W8 | HOU | — | — | — |
| W9 | NYG | — | — | — |
| W10 | LA | — | — | — |
| W11 | ARI | — | — | — |
| W12 | CAR | — | — | — |
| W13 | CLE | — | — | — |
| W17 | CHI | — | — | — |
| W18 | SEA | — | — | — |
| PO19 | PHI | — | — | — |
| PO20 | SEA | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 17 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 7 | — | — | — | — |
| Away | 11 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 0.72 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 11 | — | — | — | — |
| Losses | 7 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 0.72 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 16 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 0.72 |
| Postseason | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs ATL | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs BUF | 1 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 0.72 |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| September | 4 | — | — | — | — |
| October | 4 | — | — | — | — |
| November | 6 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 0.72 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 8 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 0.72 |
| Non-division | 10 | — | — | — | — |
| vs CHI |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs HOU | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs JAX | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs LA | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs PHI | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs SEA | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| December |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |