Timmy Jernigan is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Jernigan in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Jernigan's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 21–22 | BAL | 12 | — | 23 | 11 | 12 | 3 | 10 | 4.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 304 | 37.3% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 22–23 | BAL | 15 | — | 36 | 17 | 19 | 4 | 14 | 4.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 531 | 54.7% | 2 | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23–24 | BAL | 16 | — | 31 | 16 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 630 | 60.7% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | PHI | 15 | — | 27 | 14 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 2.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 493 | 52.1% | 55 | 12.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | PHI | 3 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 45 | 25.7% | — | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | PHI | 10 | — | 10 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 274 | 44.4% | 2 | 0.7% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | DEN / JAX | 5 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 65 | — | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 76 | — | 130 | 67 | 63 | 29 | 48 | 17.5 | 94.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,342 | 48.0% | 60 | 2.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
63 career value over replacement — #1803 all-time of 4,695. 12.6/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #48 (Rd 2) · BAL · 2014 · +11.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Timmy Jernigan — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 4.5 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#401 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 21–22 | BAL | 10 | 0* | 23 | 11 | 12 | 3 | 10 | 4.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2015 | 22–23 | BAL | 14 | 8* | 36 | 17 | 19 | 4 | 14 | 4.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2016 | 23–24 | BAL | 14 | 10* | 31 | 16 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | PHI | 14 | 8* | 27 | 14 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 2.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | PHI | 3 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | 26–27 | PHI | 6 | 0* | 10 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | JAX | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 63 | 130 | 67 | 63 | 29 | 48 | 17.5 | 94.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 21–22 | BAL | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 304 | 37.3% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 22–23 | BAL | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 531 | 54.7% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2016 | 23–24 | BAL | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 630 | 60.7% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | PHI | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 493 | 52.1% | 55 | 12.7% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | PHI | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 45 | 25.7% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | PHI | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 274 | 44.4% | 2 | 0.7% |
| 2020 | 27–28 | All teams | 5 | — | — | — | 65 | — | 1 | — |
| Career | 76 | — | 0.0% | 2,342 | 48.0% | 60 | 2.8% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | PHI | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | PHI | 10 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | All teams* | 5 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 61 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 61.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 61· confidence 95%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Alim McNeill
DT
89% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →