Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Punting | Rushing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1997 | 22 | DAL | 16 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 3,592 | 41.8 | 72 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 23 | DAL | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 77 | 3,342 | 43.4 | 65 | 1 | 33 | 0 | 33.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 24 | DAL | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 81 | 3,500 | 43.2 | 64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 25 | NO | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 74 | 3,043 | 41.1 | 58 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 26 | NO | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 76 | 3,180 | 41.8 | 62 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 27 | NO | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 61 | 2,553 | 41.8 | 59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 28 | DAL | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 94 | 3,665 | 39.0 | 59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 29 | NYJ | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 80 | 3,057 | 38.2 | 58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 112 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 629 | 25,932 | 41.2 | 72 | 2 | 38 | 0 | 19.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Toby Gowin — All-Time
Explore More
1997 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
5 seasons · peak 1.6 in 1999
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1999 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2004 · −0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 22 | DAL | 16 | — | 86 | 3,592 | 41.8 | 72 |
| 1998 | 23 | DAL | 16 | — | 77 | 3,342 | 43.4 | 65 |
| 1999 | 24 | DAL | 16 | — | 81 | 3,500 | 43.2 | 64 |
| 2000 | 25 | NO | — | — | 74 | 3,043 | 41.1 | 58 |
| 2001 | 26 | NO | 16 | — | 76 | 3,180 | 41.8 | 62 |
| 2002 | 27 | NO | 15 | — | 61 | 2,553 | 41.8 | 59 |
| 2003 | 28 | DAL | 16 | — | 94 | 3,665 | 39.0 | 59 |
| 2004 | 29 | NYJ | 16 | — | 80 | 3,057 | 38.2 | 58 |
| Career | — | 629 | 25,932 | 41.2 | 72 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.