Vontae Davis ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Davis in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Davis a career score of 70, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2009 | 21 | MIA | 15 | — | 44 | 40 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 11 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 22 | MIA | 16 | — | 45 | 37 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 23 | MIA | 11 | — | 43 | 39 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24 | IND | 10 | — | 51 | 46 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | IND | 16 | — | 46 | 41 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 931 | 88.3% | 2 | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26 | IND | 15 | — | 40 | 33 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 826 | 86.1% | 1 | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | IND | 16 | — | 46 | 36 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 16 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,047 | 91.5% | 1 | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28 | IND | 14 | — | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 823 | 86.6% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29 | IND | 5 | — | 21 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 330 | 99.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30 | BUF | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 29 | 52.0% | 4 | 13.0% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 153.5 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 119 | — | 374 | 323 | 51 | 10 | 4 | 2.0 | 16.0 | 22 | 97 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
153 career value over replacement — #641 all-time of 4,695. 17/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #25 (Rd 1) · MIA · 2009 · +15.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Vontae Davis — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 6.1 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.2 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.5 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#113 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 21 | MIA | 15 | — | 44 | 40 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 11 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2010 | 22 | MIA | 16 | — | 45 | 37 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2011 | 23 | MIA | 11 | — | 43 | 39 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.4 |
| 2012 | 24 | IND | 10 | — | 51 | 46 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2013 | 25 | IND | 14 | 14* | 46 | 41 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2014 | 26 | IND | 14 | 13* | 40 | 33 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| 2015 | 27 | IND | 15 | 15* | 46 | 36 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 16 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.4 |
| 2016 | 28 | IND | 13 | 12* | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2017 | 29 | IND | 5 | 5* | 21 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 30 | BUF | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 114 | 374 | 323 | 51 | 10 | 4 | 2.0 | 16.0 | 22 | 97 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 28.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | IND | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 931 | 88.3% | 2 | 0.3% |
| 2014 | 26 | IND | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 826 | 86.1% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2015 | 27 | IND | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,047 | 91.5% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2016 | 28 | IND | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 823 | 86.6% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 29 | IND | 5 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 330 | 99.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 30 | BUF | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 29 | 52.0% | 4 | 13.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 70 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 70.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 70· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Darrelle Revis
DB
89% match
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →