Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Passing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm | |||||
| 2015 | 24–25 | CIN | 7 | — | 79 | 119 | 66.4% | 854 | 6 | 2 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 7.2 | 7.4 | 3.0 | 97.1 | 12 | 14 | 31 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 21.4 | 1 | 257 | 57.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25–26 | CIN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | CIN | 3 | — | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 4.7 | — | 63.4 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26 | 16.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | OAK | 2 | — | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 2.7 | — | 42.4 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 12 | 10.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | 3 | 75.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.6 | 2 | — | — |
| 2019 | 28–29 | HOU | 2 | — | 21 | 37 | 56.8% | 225 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 6.1 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 63.5 | 5 | 5 | 39 | 1 | 7.8 | 20.0 | 3 | 60.0 | 0 | 69 | 53.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 78.1 | 21.9 | 15 | 31.9 | 8 | 2 | 15 | 2.8 | 5 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 29–30 | HOU | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 20.0 | — | 118.8 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1.5% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 32–33 | CIN | 2 | — | 4 | 5 | 80.0% | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 3.8 | — | 82.5 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17 | 13.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 80.0 | 20.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | 19 | — | 113 | 179 | 63.1% | 1,192 | 6 | 3 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 6.7 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 86.6 | 21 | 22 | 68 | 1 | 3.1 | 4.5 | 6 | 27.3 | 1 | 384 | 32.2% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | — | — | 20 | — | 9 | 3 | 19 | — | 7 | 0 | — | |
Pick #164 (Rd 5) · CIN · 2014 · -15.1 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate AJ McCarron — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2014: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
0.0 career wins over 1 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · −0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#358 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24–25 | CIN | 7 | 4* | 79 | 119 | 66.4% | 854 | 6 | 2 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 7.2 | 7.4 | 3.0 | 97.1 | 12 | 0 |
| 2017 | 26–27 | CIN | 2 | — | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 4.7 | — | 63.4 | 1 | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | OAK | 2 | — | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 2.7 | — | 42.4 | 1 | — |
| 2019 | 28–29 | HOU | 2 | — | 21 | 37 | 56.8% | 225 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 6.1 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 63.5 | 5 | — |
| 2020 | 29–30 | HOU | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 20.0 | — | 118.8 | 1 | — |
| 2023 | 32–33 | CIN | 2 | — | 4 | 5 | 80.0% | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 3.8 | — | 82.5 | 1 | — |
| Career | 17 | 113 | 179 | 63.1% | 1,192 | 6 | 3 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 6.7 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 86.6 | 21 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24–25 | CIN | 7 | 4* | 14 | 31 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 21.4 | 1 |
| 2018 | 27–28 | OAK | 2 | — | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | HOU | 2 | — | 5 | 39 | 1 | 7.8 | 20.0 | 3 | 60.0 | 0 |
| Career | 11 | 22 | 68 | 1 | 3.1 | 4.5 | 6 | 27.3 | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24–25 | CIN | 7 | 4* | 257 | 57.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | CIN | 1 | — | 2 | 3.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | CIN | 3 | — | 26 | 16.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 27–28 | OAK | 2 | — | 12 | 10.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 28–29 | HOU | 2 | — | 69 | 53.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 29–30 | HOU | 2 | — | 1 | 1.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1.5% |
| 2023 | 32–33 | CIN | 2 | — | 17 | 13.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 19 | 384 | 32.2% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27–28 | OAK | — | — | — | 0.0 | 3 | 75.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.6 | 2 | — | — |
| 2019 | 28–29 | HOU | — | — | 78.1 | 21.9 | 15 | 31.9 | 8 | 2 | 15 | 2.8 | 5 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 29–30 | HOU | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 32–33 | CIN | — | — | 80.0 | 20.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 20 | — | 9 | 3 | 19 | — | 7 | 0 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 2 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 30 | 50 | 311 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 39 | 1 | 20.34 |
| Away | 3 | 3 | 7 | 19 | — | 2 | — | — | — | 0.76 |
2 of 10 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 2 | 4 | 5 | 19 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 0.76 |
| Losses | 6 | 29 | 52 | 311 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 39 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 10 | 34 | 60 | 338 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 37 | 1 | 21.22 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BAL | 2 | — | 1 | — | — | 1 | 2 | -2 | — | -0.2 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 4 | 8 | 47 | — | 2 | — | — |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 4 | 5 | 40 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1.6 |
| November | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 3 | 25 | 41 | 265 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 39 | 1 | 18.5 |
| Non-division | 5 | 8 | 16 | 65 | — | 3 | — |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 9 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 1 scored season, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 13 × longevity 0.72 = KV-H 9· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Billy Volek
QB
76% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 1 |
| 20.34 |
2 of 10 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| — |
| 1.88 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 3 | 4 | 20 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 0.8 |
| vs IND | 1 | 1 | 1 | -1 | — | — | — | — | — | -0.04 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 3 | 6 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.76 |
| vs SF | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | 0.32 |
| vs TEN | 2 | 22 | 37 | 245 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 39 | 1 | 17.7 |
| — |
| — |
| December | 5 | 29 | 51 | 290 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 39 | 1 | 19.5 |
2 of 10 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| — |
| — |
| 2.6 |
2 of 10 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.