Andra Davis is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Davis in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Davis's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2002 | 23–24 | CLE | 5 | — | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 24–25 | CLE | 16 | — | 104 | 64 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 25–26 | CLE | 11 | — | 53 | 37 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 26–27 | CLE | 16 | — | 114 | 54 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 27–28 | CLE | 14 | — | 76 | 51 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 28–29 | CLE | 16 | — | 52 | 36 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 29–30 | CLE | 16 | — | 76 | 48 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 30–31 | DEN | 15 | — | 79 | 55 | 24 | 14 | 6 | 3.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 31–32 | BUF | 6 | — | 29 | 6 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 32–33 | BUF | 7 | — | 13 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 122 | — | 600 | 356 | 244 | 22 | 12 | 11.5 | 45.5 | 9 | 33 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
123 career value over replacement — #861 all-time of 4,695. 12.3/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #141 (Rd 5) · CLE · 2002 · +33.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Andra Davis — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 3.9 in 2004
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.0 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2004 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2011 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#135 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 23–24 | CLE | 5 | — | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2003 | 24–25 | CLE | 16 | — | 104 | 64 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2004 | 25–26 | CLE | 11 | — | 53 | 37 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2005 | 26–27 | CLE | 16 | — | 114 | 54 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2006 | 27–28 | CLE | 14 | — | 76 | 51 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2007 | 28–29 | CLE | 16 | — | 52 | 36 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 29–30 | CLE | 16 | — | 76 | 48 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2009 | 30–31 | DEN | 15 | — | 79 | 55 | 24 | 14 | 6 | 3.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2010 | 31–32 | BUF | 6 | — | 29 | 6 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2011 | 32–33 | BUF | 7 | — | 13 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 122 | 600 | 356 | 244 | 22 | 12 | 11.5 | 45.5 | 9 | 33 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13.4 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 64 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 64.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 64· confidence 93%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Jeremiah Trotter
MLB
88% match
2002 Draft ClassmatesFull class →