Antwaan Randle El is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Randle in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Randle's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2002 | 23 | PIT | 16 | — | 65 | 47 | 489 | 2 | 72.3% | 10.4 | 7.5 | — | 22 | 19 | 134 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.0 | 10 | 52.6 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 87.5% | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 5.6 | — | 90.1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 24 | PIT | 16 | — | 37 | 37 | 364 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.8 | 9.8 | — | 21 | 14 | 85 | 0 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 4 | 28.6 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 75.0% | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | — | 77.1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 25 | PIT | 16 | — | 43 | 43 | 601 | 3 | 100.0% | 14.0 | 14.0 | — | 29 | 8 | 34 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 12.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 30.0 | — | 147.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 26 | PIT | 15 | — | 35 | 35 | 558 | 1 | 100.0% | 15.9 | 15.9 | — | 23 | 12 | 73 | 0 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 67 | 1 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 22.3 | 29.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 27 | WAS | 16 | — | 32 | 32 | 351 | 3 | 100.0% | 11.0 | 11.0 | — | 20 | 19 | 118 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 4 | 21.1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 88 | 1 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 29.3 | 36.0 | — | 149.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 28 | WAS | 14 | — | 51 | 51 | 728 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3 | 14.3 | — | 38 | 4 | -3 | 0 | -0.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.5 | 9.5 | — | 83.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 29 | WAS | 16 | — | 53 | 53 | 593 | 4 | 100.0% | 11.2 | 11.2 | — | 34 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 75.0% | 46 | 1 | 0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 11.5 | 16.5 | — | 152.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 30 | WAS | 16 | — | 76 | 50 | 530 | 0 | 65.8% | 10.6 | 7.0 | — | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 31 | PIT | 12 | — | 39 | 22 | 253 | 0 | 56.4% | 11.5 | 6.5 | — | 15 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 42 | 2 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 21.0 | 41.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 137 | — | 431 | 370 | 4,467 | 15 | 85.8% | 12.1 | 10.4 | — | 235 | 78 | 448 | 0 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 21 | 26.9 | 0 | 22 | 27 | 81.5% | 323 | 6 | 0 | 22.2 | 0.0 | 12.0 | 16.4 | — | 156.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
63 career value over replacement — #1791 all-time of 4,695. 7/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #62 (Rd 2) · PIT · 2002 · +10.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Antwaan Randle El — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Postseason all-time ranks
A wide receiver with a top 30% among starters — the kind of consistent contributor every roster needs. Solid availability (exceptional availability — almost never missed time) added to their value.
Worth 63 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 39% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +7.9 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~7.9 surplus ≈ VORP 63
Karl Williams
WR
90% match