Antwan Odom is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Odom in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Odom's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2004 | 22–23 | TEN | 14 | — | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 23–24 | TEN | 16 | — | 29 | 16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2006 | 24–25 | TEN | 4 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 25–26 | TEN | 15 | — | 18 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 22 | 8.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 26–27 | CIN | 12 | — | 21 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 27–28 | CIN | 5 | — | 18 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 8.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 28–29 | CIN | 3 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 69 | — | 108 | 74 | 34 | 12 | 37 | 24.0 | 73.0 | 0 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
48 career value over replacement — #2131 all-time of 4,695. 8/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #57 (Rd 2) · TEN · 2004 · +14.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Antwan Odom — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 5.7 in 2009
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.9 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2009 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#379 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 22–23 | TEN | 14 | — | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 23–24 | TEN | 16 | — | 29 | 16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 24–25 | TEN | 4 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 25–26 | TEN | 15 | — | 18 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 22 | 8.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2008 | 26–27 | CIN | 12 | — | 21 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2009 | 27–28 | CIN | 5 | — | 18 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 8.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
| 2010 | 28–29 | CIN | 3 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 69 | 108 | 74 | 34 | 12 | 37 | 24.0 | 73.0 | 0 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12.3 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 61 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 61.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 61· confidence 86%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Andre Wadsworth
DE
87% match
2004 Draft ClassmatesFull class →