Arnie Herber is a Hall of Fame quarterback whose career earned a modest career value score of 50 in the Knox value model. Herber's enshrinement reflects a career that consistently placed him among the elite of his generation.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 1930 | 20 | GB | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1931 | 21 | GB | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1932 | 22 | GB | 14 | — | 37 | 101 | 36.6% | 639 | 9 | 9 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 6.3 | 4.1 | 1.0 | 51.5 | — | 64 | 149 | 1 | 2.3 | 1.6 | — | — | — |
| 1933 | 23 | GB | 11 | — | 50 | 124 | 40.3% | 656 | 3 | 12 | 2.4 | 9.7 | 5.3 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 26.2 | — | 62 | 77 | 0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1934 | 24 | GB | 11 | — | 42 | 115 | 36.5% | 799 | 8 | 12 | 7.0 | 10.4 | 6.9 | 3.6 | 0.7 | 45.1 | — | 37 | 33 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1935 | 25 | GB | 11 | — | 48 | 109 | 44.0% | 729 | 8 | 14 | 7.3 | 12.8 | 6.7 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 51.5 | — | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1936 | 26 | GB | 12 | — | 77 | 173 | 44.5% | 1,239 | 11 | 13 | 6.4 | 7.5 | 7.2 | 5.1 | 0.8 | 58.9 | — | 20 | -32 | 0 | -1.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1937 | 27 | GB | — | — | 47 | 104 | 45.2% | 684 | 7 | 10 | 6.7 | 9.6 | 6.6 | 3.6 | 0.7 | 50.0 | — | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1938 | 28 | GB | 8 | — | 22 | 55 | 40.0% | 336 | 3 | 4 | 5.5 | 7.3 | 6.1 | 3.9 | 0.8 | 48.8 | — | 6 | -1 | 0 | -0.2 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1939 | 29 | GB | 10 | — | 57 | 139 | 41.0% | 1,107 | 8 | 9 | 5.8 | 6.5 | 8.0 | 6.2 | 0.9 | 61.6 | — | 18 | -11 | 0 | -0.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1940 | 30 | GB | 10 | — | 38 | 89 | 42.7% | 560 | 6 | 7 | 6.7 | 7.9 | 6.3 | 4.1 | 0.9 | 53.6 | — | 6 | -23 | 0 | -3.8 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1944 | 34 | NYG | 10 | — | 36 | 86 | 41.9% | 651 | 6 | 8 | 7.0 | 9.3 | 7.6 | 4.8 | 0.8 | 53.0 | — | 7 | -58 | 0 | -8.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1945 | 35 | NYG | — | — | 35 | 80 | 43.8% | 641 | 9 | 8 | 11.3 | 10.0 | 8.0 | 5.8 | 1.1 | 69.8 | — | 6 | -27 | 0 | -4.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 489 | 1,175 | 41.6% | 8,041 | 81 | 106 | 6.9 | 9.0 | 6.8 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 50.7 | 0 | 250 | 116 | 2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
83 career value over replacement — #1416 all-time of 4,695. 9.2/season above a replacement-level QB.
Fan Rating
Rate Arnie Herber — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
13 seasons · peak 0.6 in 1930
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1930 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 1945 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#126 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1930 | 20 | GB | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.6 |
| 1932 | 22 | GB | 14 | — | 37 | 101 | 36.6% | 639 | 9 | 9 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 6.3 | 4.1 | 1.0 | 51.5 | — | 0 |
| 1933 | 23 | GB | 11 | — | 50 | 124 | 40.3% | 656 | 3 | 12 | 2.4 | 9.7 | 5.3 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 26.2 | — | 0 |
| 1934 | 24 | GB | 11 | — | 42 | 115 | 36.5% | 799 | 8 | 12 | 7.0 | 10.4 | 6.9 | 3.6 | 0.7 | 45.1 | — | 0 |
| 1935 | 25 | GB | 11 | — | 48 | 109 | 44.0% | 729 | 8 | 14 | 7.3 | 12.8 | 6.7 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 51.5 | — | 0 |
| 1936 | 26 | GB | 12 | — | 77 | 173 | 44.5% | 1,239 | 11 | 13 | 6.4 | 7.5 | 7.2 | 5.1 | 0.8 | 58.9 | — | 0 |
| 1937 | 27 | GB | — | — | 47 | 104 | 45.2% | 684 | 7 | 10 | 6.7 | 9.6 | 6.6 | 3.6 | 0.7 | 50.0 | — | 0 |
| 1938 | 28 | GB | 8 | — | 22 | 55 | 40.0% | 336 | 3 | 4 | 5.5 | 7.3 | 6.1 | 3.9 | 0.8 | 48.8 | — | 0 |
| 1939 | 29 | GB | 10 | — | 57 | 139 | 41.0% | 1,107 | 8 | 9 | 5.8 | 6.5 | 8.0 | 6.2 | 0.9 | 61.6 | — | 0 |
| 1940 | 30 | GB | 10 | — | 38 | 89 | 42.7% | 560 | 6 | 7 | 6.7 | 7.9 | 6.3 | 4.1 | 0.9 | 53.6 | — | 0 |
| 1944 | 34 | NYG | 10 | — | 36 | 86 | 41.9% | 651 | 6 | 8 | 7.0 | 9.3 | 7.6 | 4.8 | 0.8 | 53.0 | — | 0 |
| 1945 | 35 | NYG | — | — | 35 | 80 | 43.8% | 641 | 9 | 8 | 11.3 | 10.0 | 8.0 | 5.8 | 1.1 | 69.8 | — | 0 |
| Career | — | 489 | 1,175 | 41.6% | 8,041 | 81 | 106 | 6.9 | 9.0 | 6.8 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 50.7 | 0 | 0.6 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1931 | 21 | GB | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1932 | 22 | GB | 14 | — | 64 | 149 | 1 | 2.3 | 1.6 | — | — | — |
| 1933 | 23 | GB | 11 | — | 62 | 77 | 0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1934 | 24 | GB | 11 | — | 37 | 33 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1935 | 25 | GB | 11 | — | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1936 | 26 | GB | 12 | — | 20 | -32 | 0 | -1.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1937 | 27 | GB | — | — | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1938 | 28 | GB | 8 | — | 6 | -1 | 0 | -0.2 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1939 | 29 | GB | 10 | — | 18 | -11 | 0 | -0.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1940 | 30 | GB | 10 | — | 6 | -23 | 0 | -3.8 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1944 | 34 | NYG | 10 | — | 7 | -58 | 0 | -8.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1945 | 35 | NYG | — | — | 6 | -27 | 0 | -4.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 250 | 116 | 2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 50 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 49.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 50· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Ed Luther
QB
83% match