Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2006 | 22 | NYG | 15 | — | 34 | 22 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 23 | NYG | 14 | — | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 24 | NYG | 12 | — | 30 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 25 | NYG | 14 | — | 24 | 12 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 26 | NYG | 14 | — | 44 | 30 | 14 | 8 | 9 | 4.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 27 | WAS | 15 | — | 25 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 28 | WAS | 14 | — | 32 | 11 | 21 | 5 | 14 | 2.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 29 | WAS | 16 | — | 26 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 2.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 729 | 71.6% | 7 | 1.4% |
| 2014 | 30 | WAS | 8 | — | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 249 | 50.0% | 40 | 18.0% |
| 2015 | 31 | NYG | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 24 | 11.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 125 | — | 243 | 140 | 103 | 36 | 56 | 19.5 | 111.5 | 0 | 26 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Barry Cofield — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 1.8 in 2010
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2010 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 22 | NYG | 15 | — | 34 | 22 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 23 | NYG | 14 | — | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 24 | NYG | 12 | — | 30 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2009 | 25 | NYG | 14 | — | 24 | 12 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 26 | NYG | 14 | — | 44 | 30 | 14 | 8 | 9 | 4.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2011 | 27 | WAS | 15 | — | 25 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2012 | 28 | WAS | 14 | — | 32 | 11 | 21 | 5 | 14 | 2.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2013 | 29 | WAS | 12 | 11* | 26 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 2.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 30 | WAS | 6 | 4* | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 116 | 243 | 140 | 103 | 36 | 56 | 19.5 | 111.5 | 0 | 26 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 29 | WAS | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 729 | 71.6% | 7 | 1.4% |
| 2014 | 30 | WAS | 8 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 249 | 50.0% | 40 | 18.0% |
| 2015 | 31 | NYG | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 24 | 11.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Antonio Garay
DE
90% match