Bernie Parmalee is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Parmalee in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Parmalee's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 1992 | 24–25 | MIA | 10 | — | 6 | 38 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 25–26 | MIA | 16 | — | 4 | 16 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 1.0 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 26–27 | MIA | 15 | — | 216 | 868 | 6 | 4.0 | 2.8 | — | — | — | — | 34 | 249 | 1 | — | 7.3 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 27–28 | MIA | 16 | — | 236 | 878 | 9 | 3.7 | 3.8 | — | — | — | — | 39 | 345 | 1 | — | 8.8 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 28–29 | MIA | 16 | — | 25 | 80 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 21 | 189 | 0 | — | 9.0 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 29–30 | MIA | 16 | — | 18 | 59 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 28 | 301 | 1 | — | 10.8 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 30–31 | MIA | 15 | — | 8 | 20 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 21 | 221 | 0 | — | 10.5 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 31–32 | NYJ | 14 | — | 27 | 133 | 0 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 7 | 25.9 | 0 | 17 | 13 | 97 | 0 | 76.5% | 7.5 | 5.7 | — | 4 |
| 2000 | 32–33 | NYJ | 4 | — | 25 | 84 | 2 | 3.4 | 8.0 | 7 | 28.0 | 0 | 13 | 9 | 66 | 0 | 69.2% | 7.3 | 5.1 | — | 2 |
| Career | — | 122 | — | 565 | 2,176 | 17 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 14 | 2.5 | 0 | 30 | 166 | 1,469 | 3 | 553.3% | 8.8 | 49.0 | — | 6 | |
Career Value · VORP
76 career value over replacement — #1528 all-time of 4,695. 8.4/season above a replacement-level RB.
Fan Rating
Rate Bernie Parmalee — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 6.2 in 1994
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.5 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1994 · +0.5 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#218 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 24–25 | MIA | 10 | — | 6 | 38 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1993 | 25–26 | MIA | 16 | — | 4 | 16 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1994 | 26–27 | MIA | 15 | — | 216 | 868 | 6 | 4.0 | 2.8 | — | — | — | 6.2 |
| 1995 | 27–28 | MIA | 16 | — | 236 | 878 | 9 | 3.7 | 3.8 | — | — | — | 5.8 |
| 1996 | 28–29 | MIA | 16 | — | 25 | 80 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 1.5 |
| 1997 | 29–30 | MIA | 16 | — | 18 | 59 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 4.2 |
| 1998 | 30–31 | MIA | 15 | — | 8 | 20 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 1.9 |
| 1999 | 31–32 | NYJ | 14 | — | 27 | 133 | 0 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 7 | 25.9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 32–33 | NYJ | 4 | — | 25 | 84 | 2 | 3.4 | 8.0 | 7 | 28.0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| Career | 122 | 565 | 2,176 | 17 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 14 | 2.5 | 0 | 20.3 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 25–26 | MIA | 16 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 1.0 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 26–27 | MIA | 15 | — | — | 34 | 249 | 1 | — | 7.3 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 27–28 | MIA | 16 | — | — | 39 | 345 | 1 | — | 8.8 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 28–29 | MIA | 16 | — | — | 21 | 189 | 0 | — | 9.0 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 29–30 | MIA | 16 | — | — | 28 | 301 | 1 | — | 10.8 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 30–31 | MIA | 15 | — | — | 21 | 221 | 0 | — | 10.5 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 31–32 | NYJ | 14 | — | 17 | 13 | 97 | 0 | 76.5% | 7.5 | 5.7 | — | 4 |
| 2000 | 32–33 | NYJ | 4 | — | 13 | 9 | 66 | 0 | 69.2% | 7.3 | 5.1 | — | 2 |
| Career | 112 | 30 | 166 | 1,469 | 3 | 553.3% | 8.8 | 49.0 | — | 6 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 63 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 62.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 63· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Gill Fenerty
RB
90% match
1992 Draft ClassmatesFull class →