Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2011 | 21–22 | JAX | 15 | — | 210 | 413 | 50.8% | 2,214 | 12 | 11 | 2.9 | 2.7 | 5.4 | 4.7 | 1.1 | 65.4 | 40 | 48 | 98 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 8 | 16.7 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 22–23 | JAX | 10 | — | 162 | 278 | 58.3% | 1,662 | 9 | 6 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 5.7 | 1.5 | 77.4 | 22 | 18 | 56 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 6 | 33.3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23–24 | JAX | 3 | — | 42 | 86 | 48.8% | 481 | 1 | 7 | 1.2 | 8.1 | 5.6 | 2.2 | 0.1 | 36.0 | 12 | 9 | 32 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 159 | 85.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 24–25 | SF | 1 | — | 3 | 7 | 42.9% | 38 | 1 | 0 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 8.3 | — | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9 | 12.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | SF | 8 | — | 178 | 282 | 63.1% | 2,031 | 10 | 7 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 7.2 | 6.8 | 1.4 | 86.2 | 25 | 32 | 185 | 1 | 5.8 | 3.1 | 8 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 509 | 99.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | SF | 6 | — | 91 | 160 | 56.9% | 925 | 5 | 6 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 5.8 | 4.7 | 0.8 | 68.4 | 11 | 40 | 173 | 2 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 15 | 37.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -16 | 0 | 100.0% | -16.0 | -16.0 | — | 0 | 345 | 86.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | ARI | 5 | — | 95 | 171 | 55.6% | 1,086 | 6 | 6 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 6.4 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 71.9 | 23 | 22 | 82 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 7 | 31.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 342 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 28–29 | TEN | 8 | — | 61 | 101 | 60.4% | 626 | 4 | 4 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 6.2 | 5.2 | 1.0 | 74.9 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 211 | 45.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 30–31 | TB | 4 | — | 9 | 16 | 56.3% | 143 | 2 | 0 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 8.9 | 11.4 | — | 125.8 | 1 | 9 | 16 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 49 | 16.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 31–32 | TB | 6 | — | 7 | 11 | 63.6% | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 6.1 | — | 80.5 | 1 | 9 | -7 | 0 | -0.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44 | 10.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.7% |
| 2022 | 32–33 | TB | 1 | — | 6 | 8 | 75.0% | 29 | 1 | 0 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 6.1 | — | 119.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 25.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 33–34 | KC | 2 | — | 18 | 35 | 51.4% | 185 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 8.6 | 5.3 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 31.2 | 1 | 7 | 45 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 79 | 63.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 69 | — | 882 | 1,568 | 56.3% | 9,487 | 51 | 50 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 6.1 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 71.7 | 141 | 201 | 685 | 3 | 3.4 | 1.5 | 48 | 23.9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -16 | 0 | 100.0% | -16.0 | -16.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
20 career value over replacement — #3127 all-time of 4,695. 2.5/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #10 (Rd 1) · JAX · 2011 · -27.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Blaine Gabbert — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A quarterback with a middle-tier career — a rotational or backup contributor who filled their role reliably.
Worth 20 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 68% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 2 of 8 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +10 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
2 seasons × ~10 surplus ≈ VORP 20
JaMarcus Russell
QB
86% match