Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2011 | 21–22 | JAX | 15 | — | 210 | 413 | 50.8% | 2,214 | 12 | 11 | 2.9 | 2.7 | 5.4 | 4.7 | 1.1 | 65.4 | 40 | 48 | 98 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 8 | 16.7 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 22–23 | JAX | 10 | — | 162 | 278 | 58.3% | 1,662 | 9 | 6 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 5.7 | 1.5 | 77.4 | 22 | 18 | 56 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 6 | 33.3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23–24 | JAX | 3 | — | 42 | 86 | 48.8% | 481 | 1 | 7 | 1.2 | 8.1 | 5.6 | 2.2 | 0.1 | 36.0 | 12 | 9 | 32 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 159 | 85.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 24–25 | SF | 1 | — | 3 | 7 | 42.9% | 38 | 1 | 0 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 8.3 | — | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9 | 12.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | SF | 8 | — | 178 | 282 | 63.1% | 2,031 | 10 | 7 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 7.2 | 6.8 | 1.4 | 86.2 | 25 | 32 | 185 | 1 | 5.8 | 3.1 | 8 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 509 | 99.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | SF | 6 | — | 91 | 160 | 56.9% | 925 | 5 | 6 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 5.8 | 4.7 | 0.8 | 68.4 | 11 | 40 | 173 | 2 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 15 | 37.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -16 | 0 | 100.0% | -16.0 | -16.0 | — | 0 | 345 | 86.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | ARI | 5 | — | 95 | 171 | 55.6% | 1,086 | 6 | 6 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 6.4 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 71.9 | 23 | 22 | 82 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 7 | 31.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 342 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 28–29 | TEN | 8 | — | 61 | 101 | 60.4% | 626 | 4 | 4 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 6.2 | 5.2 | 1.0 | 74.9 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 211 | 45.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 30–31 | TB | 4 | — | 9 | 16 | 56.3% | 143 | 2 | 0 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 8.9 | 11.4 | — | 125.8 | 1 | 9 | 16 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 49 | 16.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 31–32 | TB | 6 | — | 7 | 11 | 63.6% | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 6.1 | — | 80.5 | 1 | 9 | -7 | 0 | -0.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44 | 10.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.7% |
| 2022 | 32–33 | TB | 1 | — | 6 | 8 | 75.0% | 29 | 1 | 0 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 6.1 | — | 119.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 25.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 33–34 | KC | 2 | — | 18 | 35 | 51.4% | 185 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 8.6 | 5.3 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 31.2 | 1 | 7 | 45 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 79 | 63.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 69 | — | 882 | 1,568 | 56.3% | 9,487 | 51 | 50 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 6.1 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 71.7 | 141 | 201 | 685 | 3 | 3.4 | 1.5 | 48 | 23.9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -16 | 0 | 100.0% | -16.0 | -16.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
20 career value over replacement — #3127 all-time of 4,695. 2.5/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #10 (Rd 1) · JAX · 2011 · -27.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Blaine Gabbert — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 3.8 in 2012
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2012 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2021 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#205 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 21–22 | JAX | 15 | — | 210 | 413 | 50.8% | 2,214 | 12 | 11 | 2.9 | 2.7 | 5.4 | 4.7 | 1.1 | 65.4 | 40 | 0 |
| 2012 | 22–23 | JAX | 10 | — | 162 | 278 | 58.3% | 1,662 | 9 | 6 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 5.7 | 1.5 | 77.4 | 22 | 3.8 |
| 2013 | 23–24 | JAX | 3 | — | 42 | 86 | 48.8% | 481 | 1 | 7 | 1.2 | 8.1 | 5.6 | 2.2 | 0.1 | 36.0 | 12 | — |
| 2014 | 24–25 | SF | 1 | — | 3 | 7 | 42.9% | 38 | 1 | 0 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 8.3 | — | 100.0 | 0 | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | SF | 8 | 8* | 178 | 282 | 63.1% | 2,031 | 10 | 7 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 7.2 | 6.8 | 1.4 | 86.2 | 25 | 2.2 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | SF | 6 | 5* | 91 | 160 | 56.9% | 925 | 5 | 6 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 5.8 | 4.7 | 0.8 | 68.4 | 11 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | ARI | 5 | 5* | 95 | 171 | 55.6% | 1,086 | 6 | 6 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 6.4 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 71.9 | 23 | 0 |
| 2018 | 28–29 | TEN | 8 | 0* | 61 | 101 | 60.4% | 626 | 4 | 4 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 6.2 | 5.2 | 1.0 | 74.9 | 5 | 1.9 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | TB | 4 | 0* | 9 | 16 | 56.3% | 143 | 2 | 0 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 8.9 | 11.4 | — | 125.8 | 1 | 0.6 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | TB | 6 | 0* | 7 | 11 | 63.6% | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 6.1 | — | 80.5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | TB | 1 | — | 6 | 8 | 75.0% | 29 | 1 | 0 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 6.1 | — | 119.3 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 33–34 | KC | 2 | — | 18 | 35 | 51.4% | 185 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 8.6 | 5.3 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 31.2 | 1 | — |
| Career | 69 | 882 | 1,568 | 56.3% | 9,487 | 51 | 50 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 6.1 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 71.7 | 141 | 8.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 21–22 | JAX | 15 | — | 48 | 98 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 8 | 16.7 | 1 |
| 2012 | 22–23 | JAX | 10 | — | 18 | 56 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 6 | 33.3 | 1 |
| 2013 | 23–24 | JAX | 3 | — | 9 | 32 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | SF | 1 | — | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | SF | 8 | 8* | 32 | 185 | 1 | 5.8 | 3.1 | 8 | 25.0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | SF | 6 | 5* | 40 | 173 | 2 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 15 | 37.5 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | ARI | 5 | 5* | 22 | 82 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 7 | 31.8 | 0 |
| 2018 | 28–29 | TEN | 8 | 0* | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | TB | 4 | 0* | 9 | 16 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | TB | 6 | 0* | 9 | -7 | 0 | -0.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 33–34 | KC | 2 | — | 7 | 45 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 |
| Career | 68 | 201 | 685 | 3 | 3.4 | 1.5 | 48 | 23.9 | 2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 26–27 | SF | 6 | 5* | 1 | 1 | -16 | 0 | 100.0% | -16.0 | -16.0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 6 | 5* | 1 | 1 | -16 | 0 | 100.0% | -16.0 | -16.0 | — | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23–24 | JAX | 3 | — | 159 | 85.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 24–25 | SF | 1 | — | 9 | 12.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | SF | 8 | 8* | 509 | 99.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | SF | 6 | 5* | 345 | 86.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | ARI | 5 | 5* | 342 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 28–29 | TEN | 8 | 0* | 211 | 45.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 30–31 | TB | 4 | 0* | 49 | 16.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 31–32 | TB | 6 | 0* | 44 | 10.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.7% |
| 2022 | 32–33 | TB | 1 | — | 14 | 25.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 33–34 | KC | 2 | — | 79 | 63.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28–29 | TEN | — | 0* | — | 24.2 | 16 | 15.1 | 9 | 2 | 28 | 2.1 | 2 | — | — |
| 2020 | 30–31 | TB | — | 0* | 68.8 | 31.3 | 2 | 10.5 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1.6 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 31–32 | TB | — | 0* | 63.6 | 18.2 | 2 | 16.7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | 32–33 | TB | — | — | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 33–34 | KC | — | — | 67.6 | 17.6 | 11 | 27.5 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 1.9 | 1 | 2 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 31 | — | 11 | 12 | 51 | — | 3 | 3 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28–29 | TEN | 8 | 0* | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 2 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | TB | 4 | 0* | 16 | 1.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | TB | 6 | 0* | -7 | -0.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2023 | 33–34 | KC | 2 | — | 22 | 3.1 | 23 | 3.3 | 0 | — | 2 |
| Career | 20 | 31 | — | 23 | — | 0 | — | 4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 2 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 18 | 161 | 261 | 1649 | 9 | 10 | 27 | 62 | 175 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -16 | 103.86 |
| Away | 14 | 126 | 241 | 1412 | 9 | 9 | 15 | 31 | 134 | 1 | — | — | — | 91.88 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 19 | 116 | 195 | 1210 | 7 | 4 | 16 | 49 | 127 | — | 1 | 1 | -16 | 79.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 32 | 287 | 502 | 3061 | 18 | 19 | 42 | 93 | 309 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -16 | 195.74 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 18 | 31 | 162 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 70 | 1 | — | — | — | 19.48 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 21 | 40 | 183 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 45 | — | — | — | — | 13.82 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 15 | 136 | 232 | 1263 | 7 | 9 | 19 | 42 | 190 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -16 | 83.92 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 34 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 34 × longevity 1 = KV-H 34· confidence 83%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
JaMarcus Russell
QB
86% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| Losses | 13 | 171 | 307 | 1851 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 44 | 182 | 2 | — | — | — | 116.24 |
| vs ATL | 2 | 6 | 8 | 29 | 1 | — | — | 3 | -3 | — | — | — | — | 4.86 |
| vs CAR | 4 | 17 | 39 | 243 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 1 | — | — | — | 20.62 |
| vs CHI | 3 | 9 | 18 | 81 | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | -0.76 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 16 | 23 | 196 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 27 | — | — | — | — | 12.54 |
| vs DET | 1 | 9 | 15 | 143 | 2 | — | 1 | 2 | 15 | — | — | — | — | 15.22 |
| vs GB | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | — | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| vs HOU | 2 | 35 | 54 | 374 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 15 | — | — | — | — | 28.46 |
| vs IND | 2 | 29 | 45 | 283 | 2 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13.32 |
| vs JAX | 2 | 23 | 41 | 249 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 17 | — | — | — | — | 17.66 |
| vs LA | 2 | 40 | 67 | 391 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 55 | — | 1 | 1 | -16 | 23.54 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 15 | 30 | 154 | — | 1 | 1 | 5 | 46 | — | — | — | — | 8.76 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 14 | 25 | 158 | — | 1 | — | 3 | -1 | — | — | — | — | 4.22 |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | -1 | — | — | — | — | -0.1 |
| vs NYG | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | — | — | 1 | 5 | -3 | — | — | — | — | 0.14 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | -1 | — | — | — | — | -0.1 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 14 | 25 | 119 | — | 1 | — | 5 | 22 | — | — | — | — | 4.96 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 17 | 26 | 178 | — | — | 8 | 4 | 12 | — | — | — | — | 8.32 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 23 | 52 | 290 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 28 | — | — | — | — | 14.4 |
| September |
| 8 |
| 81 |
| 146 |
| 805 |
| 4 |
| 6 |
| 5 |
| 24 |
| 73 |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| -16 |
| 47.9 |
| October | 5 | 39 | 61 | 414 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 28 | 98 | 1 | — | — | — | 34.36 |
| November | 6 | 57 | 90 | 627 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 27 | — | — | — | — | 43.78 |
| December | 10 | 89 | 165 | 1032 | 5 | 5 | 23 | 20 | 66 | — | — | — | — | 55.88 |
| Non-division | 17 | 151 | 270 | 1798 | 11 | 10 | 23 | 51 | 119 | 1 | — | — | — | 111.82 |