Boomer Esiason ranks in the all-time elite tier for quarterbacks — a career that places Esiason in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Esiason a career score of 71, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
342 career value over replacement — #81 all-time of 4,695. 24.4/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #38 (Rd 2) · CIN · 1984 · +20.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Boomer Esiason — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | |||||
| 1984 | 23 | CIN | 10 | — | 51 | 102 | 50.0% | 530 | 3 | 3 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 5.2 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 62.9 | — |
| 1985 | 24 | CIN | 15 | — | 251 | 431 | 58.2% | 3,443 | 27 | 12 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 2.3 | 93.2 | — |
| 1986 | 25 | CIN | 16 | — | 273 | 469 | 58.2% | 3,959 | 24 | 17 | 5.1 | 3.6 | 8.4 | 7.8 | 1.4 | 87.7 | — |
| 1987 | 26 | CIN | 12 | — | 240 | 440 | 54.5% | 3,321 | 16 | 19 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 7.5 | 6.3 | 0.8 | 73.1 | — |
| 1988 | 27 | CIN | 16 | — | 223 | 388 | 57.5% | 3,572 | 28 | 14 | 7.2 | 3.6 | 9.2 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 97.4 | — |
| 1989 | 28 | CIN | 16 | — | 258 | 455 | 56.7% | 3,525 | 28 | 11 | 6.2 | 2.4 | 7.7 | 7.9 | 2.5 | 92.1 | — |
| 1990 | 29 | CIN | 16 | — | 224 | 402 | 55.7% | 3,031 | 24 | 22 | 6.0 | 5.5 | 7.5 | 6.3 | 1.1 | 77.0 | — |
| 1991 | 30 | CIN | 14 | — | 233 | 413 | 56.4% | 2,883 | 13 | 16 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 7.0 | 5.9 | 0.8 | 72.5 | — |
| 1992 | 31 | CIN | 12 | — | 144 | 278 | 51.8% | 1,407 | 11 | 15 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 5.1 | 3.4 | 0.7 | 57.0 | — |
| 1993 | 32 | NYJ | 16 | — | 288 | 473 | 60.9% | 3,421 | 16 | 11 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 7.2 | 6.9 | 1.5 | 84.5 | — |
| 1994 | 33 | NYJ | 15 | — | 255 | 440 | 58.0% | 2,782 | 17 | 13 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 6.3 | 5.8 | 1.3 | 77.3 | — |
| 1995 | 34 | NYJ | 12 | — | 221 | 389 | 56.8% | 2,275 | 16 | 15 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 5.8 | 4.9 | 1.1 | 71.4 | — |
| 1996 | 35 | ARI | 10 | — | 190 | 339 | 56.0% | 2,293 | 11 | 14 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 6.8 | 5.6 | 0.8 | 70.6 | — |
| 1997 | 36 | CIN | 7 | — | 118 | 186 | 63.4% | 1,478 | 13 | 2 | 7.0 | 1.1 | 7.9 | 8.9 | 6.5 | 106.9 | — |
| Career | — | 187 | — | 2,969 | 5,205 | 57.0% | 37,920 | 247 | 184 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 7.3 | 6.6 | 1.3 | 81.1 | — | |
14 seasons · peak 32.2 in 1988
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
17.4 career wins over 14 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1988 · +2.5 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1984 | 23 | CIN | 10 | — | 51 | 102 | 50.0% | 530 | 3 | 3 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 5.2 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 62.9 | — | 0.4 |
| 1985 | 24 | CIN | 15 | — | 251 | 431 | 58.2% | 3,443 | 27 | 12 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 2.3 | 93.2 | — | 29.5 |
| 1986 | 25 | CIN | 16 | — | 273 | 469 | 58.2% | 3,959 | 24 | 17 | 5.1 | 3.6 | 8.4 | 7.8 | 1.4 | 87.7 | — | 26.3 |
| 1987 | 26 | CIN | 12 | — | 240 | 440 | 54.5% | 3,321 | 16 | 19 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 7.5 | 6.3 | 0.8 | 73.1 | — | 16.8 |
| 1988 | 27 | CIN | 16 | — | 223 | 388 | 57.5% | 3,572 | 28 | 14 | 7.2 | 3.6 | 9.2 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 97.4 | — | 32.2 |
| 1989 | 28 | CIN | 16 | — | 258 | 455 | 56.7% | 3,525 | 28 | 11 | 6.2 | 2.4 | 7.7 | 7.9 | 2.5 | 92.1 | — | 30.7 |
| 1990 | 29 | CIN | 16 | — | 224 | 402 | 55.7% | 3,031 | 24 | 22 | 6.0 | 5.5 | 7.5 | 6.3 | 1.1 | 77.0 | — | 14.3 |
| 1991 | 30 | CIN | 14 | — | 233 | 413 | 56.4% | 2,883 | 13 | 16 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 7.0 | 5.9 | 0.8 | 72.5 | — | 10 |
| 1992 | 31 | CIN | 12 | — | 144 | 278 | 51.8% | 1,407 | 11 | 15 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 5.1 | 3.4 | 0.7 | 57.0 | — | 1.8 |
| 1993 | 32 | NYJ | 16 | — | 288 | 473 | 60.9% | 3,421 | 16 | 11 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 7.2 | 6.9 | 1.5 | 84.5 | — | 23.8 |
| 1994 | 33 | NYJ | 15 | — | 255 | 440 | 58.0% | 2,782 | 17 | 13 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 6.3 | 5.8 | 1.3 | 77.3 | — | 13.7 |
| 1995 | 34 | NYJ | 12 | — | 221 | 389 | 56.8% | 2,275 | 16 | 15 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 5.8 | 4.9 | 1.1 | 71.4 | — | 6.7 |
| 1996 | 35 | ARI | 10 | — | 190 | 339 | 56.0% | 2,293 | 11 | 14 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 6.8 | 5.6 | 0.8 | 70.6 | — | 7 |
| 1997 | 36 | CIN | 7 | — | 118 | 186 | 63.4% | 1,478 | 13 | 2 | 7.0 | 1.1 | 7.9 | 8.9 | 6.5 | 106.9 | — | 14.8 |
| Career | 187 | 2,969 | 5,205 | 57.0% | 37,920 | 247 | 184 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 7.3 | 6.6 | 1.3 | 81.1 | — | 228 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | — | 447 | 1,598 | 7 | 3.6 | 1.6 | — | — | — |
Career line only: the source has this as a career total, without seasons.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | — | — | 1 | -8 | 0 | — | -8.0 | — | — | — |
Career line only: the source has this as a career total, without seasons.
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 71 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 14 scored seasons.
Blend 66.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 71· confidence 99%
Vinny Testaverde
QB
86% match
1984 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 1997 · +1.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#17 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)