Brandon Carr is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Carr in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Carr's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2008 | 22 | KC | 16 | — | 65 | 62 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 23 | KC | 16 | — | 58 | 53 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24 | KC | 16 | — | 52 | 41 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25 | KC | 16 | — | 44 | 38 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 15 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26 | DAL | 16 | — | 53 | 48 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 10 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27 | DAL | 16 | — | 70 | 59 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,117 | 97.8% | 141 | 29.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 28 | DAL | 16 | — | 52 | 43 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,001 | 97.5% | 81 | 18.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 29 | DAL | 16 | — | 73 | 57 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,053 | 99.8% | 106 | 24.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 30 | DAL | 16 | — | 55 | 47 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,011 | 96.6% | 86 | 19.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 31 | BAL | 16 | — | 56 | 50 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,023 | 93.9% | 8 | 1.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 32 | BAL | 16 | — | 45 | 39 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 876 | 83.6% | 3 | 0.7% | 92 | 46 | 0.5 | 66.2 | 11.8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 33 | BAL | 16 | — | 49 | 41 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 748 | 76.7% | 5 | 1.1% | 64 | 35 | 0.5 | 100.1 | 10.3 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 30 | 11 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 34 | DAL | 3 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 21 | 9.3% | 2 | 1.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 195 | — | 673 | 579 | 94 | 17 | 14 | 3.0 | 34.0 | 21 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 156 | 81 | — | — | — | 10 | 3 | 5 | 44 | 19 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
130 career value over replacement — #799 all-time of 4,695. 10.8/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #140 (Rd 5) · KC · 2008 · +35.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Brandon Carr — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
12 seasons · peak 5.5 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.1 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2019 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#157 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 22 | KC | 16 | — | 65 | 62 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2009 | 23 | KC | 16 | — | 58 | 53 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2010 | 24 | KC | 16 | — | 52 | 41 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2011 | 25 | KC | 16 | — | 44 | 38 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 15 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2012 | 26 | DAL | 16 | — | 53 | 48 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 10 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 2013 | 27 | DAL | 16 | 16* | 70 | 59 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2014 | 28 | DAL | 16 | 16* | 52 | 43 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2015 | 29 | DAL | 16 | 16* | 73 | 57 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2016 | 30 | DAL | 16 | 15* | 55 | 47 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2017 | 31 | BAL | 16 | 15* | 56 | 50 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 2018 | 32 | BAL | 16 | 13* | 45 | 39 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2019 | 33 | BAL | 16 | 12* | 49 | 41 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2020 | 34 | DAL | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 193 | 673 | 579 | 94 | 17 | 14 | 3.0 | 34.0 | 21 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 27.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27 | DAL | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,117 | 97.8% | 141 | 29.6% |
| 2014 | 28 | DAL | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,001 | 97.5% | 81 | 18.2% |
| 2015 | 29 | DAL | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,053 | 99.8% | 106 | 24.1% |
| 2016 | 30 | DAL | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,011 | 96.6% | 86 | 19.8% |
| 2017 | 31 | BAL | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,023 | 93.9% | 8 | 1.8% |
| 2018 | 32 | BAL | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 876 | 83.6% | 3 | 0.7% |
| 2019 | 33 | BAL | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 748 | 76.7% | 5 | 1.1% |
| 2020 | 34 | DAL | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 21 | 9.3% | 2 | 1.7% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 32 | BAL | 16 | 13* | 92 | 46 | 0.5 | 66.2 | 11.8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 33 | BAL | 16 | 12* | 64 | 35 | 0.5 | 100.1 | 10.3 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 30 | 11 | 0.2 |
| Career | 32 | 25* | 156 | 81 | — | — | — | 10 | 3 | 5 | 44 | 19 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 66 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 64.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 66· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Anthony Newman
S
90% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →