Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 24 | DET | 16 | — | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 71 | 6.9% | 313 | 68.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | DET | 16 | — | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 136 | 13.1% | 305 | 73.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | NYJ | 16 | — | 33 | 22 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 5.0 | 27.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 611 | 54.4% | 328 | 66.4% | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 78.7 | 0.6 | 27 | 14 | 8 | 39 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | NYJ | 12 | — | 35 | 22 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 1.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 335 | 40.7% | 200 | 60.7% | 18 | 13 | 0.7 | 104.9 | 5.7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 9 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 29 | NE | 6 | — | 8 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 60 | 16.2% | 116 | 79.0% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 1.7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 30 | ATL | 16 | — | 34 | 19 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 339 | 30.6% | 177 | 44.0% | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 130.7 | 4.3 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 31 | BAL | 3 | — | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 52 | 26.7% | 5 | 6.3% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 95.8 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.3 |
| Career | — | 85 | — | 134 | 81 | 53 | 19 | 21 | 8.0 | 48.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,604 | 27.6% | 1,444 | 61.9% | 34 | 26 | — | — | — | 38 | 20 | 10 | 82 | 16 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
24 career value over replacement — #2954 all-time of 4,695. 4.8/season above a replacement-level LB.
Fan Rating
Rate Brandon Copeland — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2013–2014: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
6 seasons · peak 1.7 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2021 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#684 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24 | DET | 3 | 0* | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 25 | DET | 9 | 0* | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 27 | NYJ | 15 | 9* | 33 | 22 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 5.0 | 27.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2019 | 28 | NYJ | 10 | 0* | 35 | 22 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 1.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2020 | 29 | NE | 4 | 0* | 8 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 30 | ATL | 15 | 0* | 34 | 19 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 31 | BAL | 3 | — | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 59 | 134 | 81 | 53 | 19 | 21 | 8.0 | 48.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24 | DET | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 71 | 6.9% | 313 | 68.6% |
| 2016 | 25 | DET | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 136 | 13.1% | 305 | 73.3% |
| 2018 | 27 | NYJ | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 611 | 54.4% | 328 | 66.4% |
| 2019 | 28 | NYJ | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 335 | 40.7% | 200 | 60.7% |
| 2020 | 29 | NE | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 60 | 16.2% | 116 | 79.0% |
| 2021 | 30 | ATL | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 339 | 30.6% | 177 | 44.0% |
| 2022 | 31 | BAL | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 52 | 26.7% | 5 | 6.3% |
| Career | 85 | — | 0.0% | 1,604 | 27.6% | 1,444 | 61.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27 | NYJ | 16 | 9* | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 78.7 | 0.6 | 27 | 14 | 8 | 39 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | NYJ | 12 | 0* | 18 | 13 | 0.7 | 104.9 | 5.7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 9 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 29 | NE | 6 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 1.7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 30 | ATL | 16 | 0* | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 130.7 | 4.3 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 31 | BAL | 3 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 95.8 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.3 |
| Career | 53 | 34 | 26 | — | — | — | 38 | 20 | 10 | 82 | 16 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 52 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 52 × longevity 1 = KV-H 52· confidence 90%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Garrett McIntyre
OLB
90% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →