Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 24 | BAL | 6 | — | 11 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 90 | 23.8% | 27 | 16.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | BAL | 16 | — | 10 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 150 | 14.1% | 105 | 22.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | BAL | 3 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 123 | 61.3% | 5 | 6.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | BAL | 16 | — | 26 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 522 | 50.3% | 75 | 16.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | CHI / TEN | 13 | — | 16 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 245 | — | 57 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 91.7 | -3.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | CHI | 16 | — | 34 | 15 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 2.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 370 | 34.7% | 158 | 34.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 30 | DAL | 6 | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 161 | 41.5% | 26 | 15.7% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.4 |
| 2022 | 31 | BAL | 16 | — | 20 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 299 | 28.7% | 86 | 21.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 32 | BAL | 17 | — | 19 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 3.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 280 | 24.2% | 79 | 16.6% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 5.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 33 | BAL | 13 | — | 19 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 196 | 23.1% | 64 | 17.5% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 34 | BAL | 15 | — | 19 | 7 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 0.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 295 | 29.9% | 100 | 25.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 137 | — | 181 | 94 | 87 | 20 | 20 | 10.5 | 50.5 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,731 | 30.3% | 782 | 20.7% | 4 | 3 | — | — | — | 28 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 7 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
17 career value over replacement — #3278 all-time of 4,695. 1.9/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #134 (Rd 4) · BAL · 2014 · +20.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Brent Urban — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2014: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
10 seasons · peak 1.3 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2025 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#726 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24 | BAL | 4 | 0* | 11 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2016 | 25 | BAL | 9 | 0* | 10 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2017 | 26 | BAL | 3 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018 | 27 | BAL | 13 | 8* | 26 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | CHI | 8 | — | 16 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 29 | CHI | 13 | 0* | 34 | 15 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 2.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 | 30 | DAL | 3 | 0* | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 31 | BAL | 12 | 0* | 20 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2023 | 32 | BAL | 13 | 0* | 19 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 3.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2024 | 33 | BAL | 13 | 0* | 19 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 34 | BAL | 9 | 0* | 19 | 7 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 0.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 100 | 181 | 94 | 87 | 20 | 20 | 10.5 | 50.5 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24 | BAL | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 90 | 23.8% | 27 | 16.2% |
| 2016 | 25 | BAL | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 150 | 14.1% | 105 | 22.6% |
| 2017 | 26 | BAL | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 123 | 61.3% | 5 | 6.3% |
| 2018 | 27 | BAL | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 522 | 50.3% | 75 | 16.9% |
| 2019 | 28 | All teams | 13 | — | — | — | 245 | — | 57 | — |
| 2020 | 29 | CHI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 370 | 34.7% | 158 | 34.9% |
| 2021 | 30 | DAL | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 161 | 41.5% | 26 | 15.7% |
| 2022 | 31 | BAL | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 299 | 28.7% | 86 | 21.3% |
| 2023 | 32 | BAL | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 280 | 24.2% | 79 | 16.6% |
| 2024 | 33 | BAL | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 196 | 23.1% | 64 | 17.5% |
| 2025 | 34 | BAL | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 295 | 29.9% | 100 | 25.3% |
| Career | 137 | — | 0.0% | 2,731 | 30.3% | 782 | 20.7% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27 | BAL | 16 | 8* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | All teams* | 13 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 91.7 | -3.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 30 | DAL | 6 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.4 |
| 2022 | 31 | BAL | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 32 | BAL | 17 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 5.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 33 | BAL | 13 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 34 | BAL | 15 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 112 | 4 | 3 | — | — | — | 28 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 7 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 9 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 5 |
| Away | 4 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 2 |
| Losses | 7 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 9 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 2 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 2 |
| December | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 3 |
| Non-division | 6 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 51.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 51· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Adam Carriker
DE
88% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →