C.J. Uzomah is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Uzomah in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Uzomah's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2015 | 22–23 | CIN | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.0 | 4.0 | — | 1 | 48 | 14.6% | — | 0.0% | 79 | 57.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23–24 | CIN | 8 | — | 38 | 25 | 234 | 1 | 65.8% | 9.4 | 6.2 | — | 14 | 411 | 62.0% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 24.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | CIN | 9 | — | 15 | 10 | 92 | 1 | 66.7% | 9.2 | 6.1 | — | 6 | 211 | 25.6% | — | 0.0% | 249 | 61.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | — | 64 | 43 | 439 | 3 | 67.2% | 10.2 | 6.9 | — | 21 | 839 | 85.1% | — | 0.0% | 127 | 27.7% | 6.7 | 5.5 | 4.7 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 21 | 102.3 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | CIN | 13 | — | 40 | 27 | 242 | 2 | 67.5% | 9.0 | 6.0 | — | 12 | 644 | 58.6% | — | 0.0% | 158 | 35.0% | 3.9 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 | 12 | 89.8 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | CIN | 2 | — | 11 | 8 | 87 | 1 | 72.7% | 10.9 | 7.9 | — | 6 | 96 | 61.5% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 14.5% | 8.5 | 7.1 | 3.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 6 | 125.9 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | CIN | 16 | — | 63 | 49 | 493 | 5 | 77.8% | 10.1 | 7.8 | — | 24 | 802 | 76.9% | — | 0.0% | 104 | 23.4% | 4.3 | 3.9 | 6.1 | 5 | 4 | 0.1 | 24 | 119.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | NYJ | 12 | — | 27 | 21 | 232 | 2 | 77.8% | 11.0 | 8.6 | — | 10 | 525 | 54.8% | — | 0.0% | 181 | 44.7% | 7.3 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 10 | 127.2 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | NYJ | 7 | — | 12 | 8 | 58 | 1 | 66.7% | 7.3 | 4.8 | — | 5 | 239 | 32.2% | — | 0.0% | 148 | 44.2% | 5.3 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 | 5 | 105.6 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | PHI | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 132 | 27.9% | — | 0.0% | 28 | 14.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 91 | — | 271 | 192 | 1,881 | 16 | 70.8% | 9.8 | 6.9 | — | 99 | 3,947 | 54.0% | — | 0.0% | 1,149 | 36.3% | — | — | — | 14 | 10 | — | 78 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
56 career value over replacement — #1915 all-time of 4,666. 8/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #157 (Rd 5) · CIN · 2015 · +27.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate C.J. Uzomah — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | CIN | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.0 | 4.0 | — | 1 | — |
| 2016 | 23–24 | CIN | 8 | 6* | 38 | 25 | 234 | 1 | 65.8% | 9.4 | 6.2 | — | 14 | 5 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | CIN | 9 | 0* | 15 | 10 | 92 | 1 | 66.7% | 9.2 | 6.1 | — | 6 | 3.4 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | 14* | 64 | 43 | 439 | 3 | 67.2% | 10.2 | 6.9 | — | 21 | 11.7 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | CIN | 13 | 9* | 40 | 27 | 242 | 2 | 67.5% | 9.0 | 6.0 | — | 12 | 7 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | CIN | 2 | — | 11 | 8 | 87 | 1 | 72.7% | 10.9 | 7.9 | — | 6 | — |
| 2021 | 28–29 | CIN | 16 | 12* | 63 | 49 | 493 | 5 | 77.8% | 10.1 | 7.8 | — | 24 | 12.4 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | NYJ | 12 | 8* | 27 | 21 | 232 | 2 | 77.8% | 11.0 | 8.6 | — | 10 | 6.6 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | NYJ | 7 | 0* | 12 | 8 | 58 | 1 | 66.7% | 7.3 | 4.8 | — | 5 | 2.8 |
| Career | 84 | 49* | 271 | 192 | 1,881 | 16 | 70.8% | 9.8 | 6.9 | — | 99 | 48.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | CIN | 5 | 0* | 48 | 14.6% | — | 0.0% | 79 | 57.2% |
| 2016 | 23–24 | CIN | 10 | 6* | 411 | 62.0% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 24.0% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | CIN | 14 | 0* | 211 | 25.6% | — | 0.0% | 249 | 61.9% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | 14* | 839 | 85.1% | — | 0.0% | 127 | 27.7% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | 9* | 644 | 58.6% | — | 0.0% | 158 | 35.0% |
| 2020 | 27–28 | CIN | 2 | — | 96 | 61.5% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 14.5% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | CIN | 16 | 12* | 802 | 76.9% | — | 0.0% | 104 | 23.4% |
| 2022 | 29–30 | NYJ | 15 | 8* | 525 | 54.8% | — | 0.0% | 181 | 44.7% |
| 2023 | 30–31 | NYJ | 12 | 0* | 239 | 32.2% | — | 0.0% | 148 | 44.2% |
| 2024 | 31–32 | PHI | 7 | 0* | 132 | 27.9% | — | 0.0% | 28 | 14.7% |
| Career | 113 | 49* | 3,947 | — | — | — | 1,149 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | 14* | 6.7 | 5.5 | 4.7 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 21 | 102.3 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | 9* | 3.9 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 | 12 | 89.8 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | CIN | 2 | — | 8.5 | 7.1 | 3.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 6 | 125.9 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | CIN | 16 | 12* | 4.3 | 3.9 | 6.1 | 5 | 4 | 0.1 | 24 | 119.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | NYJ | 15 | 8* | 7.3 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 10 | 127.2 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | NYJ | 12 | 0* | 5.3 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 | 5 | 105.6 |
| Career | 77 | 43* | — | — | — | 14 | 10 | — | 78 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–present · 7 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 43 | 155 | 112 | 1108 | 9 | 164.8 |
| Away | 44 | 133 | 94 | 915 | 8 | 139.5 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 36 | 118 | 88 | 931 | 9 | 147.1 |
| Losses | 51 | 170 | 118 | 1092 | 8 | 157.2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 83 | 270 | 191 | 1877 | 16 | 283.7 |
| Postseason | 4 | 18 | 15 | 146 | 1 | 20.6 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 2 | 2 | 16 | — | 1.6 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.6 |
| vs BAL | 7 | 27 | 20 | 259 | 3 | 43.9 |
| vs BUF | 4 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6 | 32 | 23 | 204 | 2 | 32.4 |
| February | 1 | 2 | 2 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| September | 19 | 61 | 41 | 519 | 4 | 75.9 |
| October | 24 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 28 | 98 | 68 | 630 | 6 | 99 |
| Non-division | 59 | 190 | 138 | 1393 | 11 | 205.3 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 57 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 56.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 57· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Cole Kmet
TE
86% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 8 |
| 5 |
| 44 |
| — |
| 4.4 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 1 | 7.9 |
| vs CHI | 3 | 6 | 5 | 21 | — | 2.1 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| vs CLE | 7 | 37 | 25 | 194 | 3 | 37.4 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 5 | 5 | 43 | — | 4.3 |
| vs DEN | 5 | 18 | 13 | 99 | — | 9.9 |
| vs DET | 3 | 6 | 6 | 57 | 4 | 29.7 |
| vs GB | 2 | 4 | 4 | 33 | — | 3.3 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 6 | 5 | 28 | — | 2.8 |
| vs IND | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | — | 0.4 |
| vs JAX | 3 | 8 | 6 | 125 | 2 | 24.5 |
| vs KC | 4 | 11 | 7 | 46 | 2 | 16.6 |
| vs LA | 2 | 4 | 3 | 15 | — | 1.5 |
| vs LAC | 4 | 19 | 12 | 113 | — | 11.3 |
| vs LV | 5 | 20 | 12 | 111 | 1 | 17.1 |
| vs MIA | 4 | 13 | 12 | 137 | 1 | 19.7 |
| vs MIN | 3 | 7 | 7 | 90 | — | 9 |
| vs NE | 4 | 6 | 4 | 50 | — | 5 |
| vs NO | 1 | 4 | 3 | 23 | — | 2.3 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | — | 1.9 |
| vs NYJ | 3 | 15 | 11 | 143 | — | 14.3 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs PIT | 9 | 25 | 15 | 106 | — | 10.6 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 12 | 7 | 90 | — | 9 |
| vs SF | 1 | 6 | 4 | 56 | — | 5.6 |
| vs TB | 1 | 4 | — | — | — | — |
| vs TEN | 1 | 8 | 7 | 71 | — | 7.1 |
| 58 |
| 46 |
| 492 |
| 5 |
| 79.2 |
| November | 13 | 51 | 32 | 200 | — | 20 |
| December | 24 | 84 | 62 | 597 | 6 | 95.7 |