Chad Henne is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Henne in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Henne's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
70 career value over replacement — #1653 all-time of 4,695. 11.7/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #57 (Rd 2) · MIA · 2008 · +4.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Chad Henne — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2008 | 23 | MIA | 1 | — | 7 | 12 | 58.3% | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 5.6 | — | 74.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 24 | MIA | 14 | — | 274 | 451 | 60.8% | 2,878 | 12 | 14 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 6.4 | 5.5 | 0.9 | 75.2 | 26 | 16 | 32 | 1 | 2.0 | 6.3 | 3 | 18.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 25 | MIA | 15 | — | 302 | 491 | 61.5% | 3,298 | 15 | 18 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 6.7 | 5.7 | 0.8 | 76.2 | 30 | 35 | 52 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 5 | 14.3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 26 | MIA | 4 | — | 64 | 112 | 57.1% | 868 | 4 | 4 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 7.8 | 6.9 | 1.0 | 79.0 | 11 | 15 | 112 | 1 | 7.5 | 6.7 | 7 | 46.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 27 | JAX | 10 | — | 166 | 308 | 53.9% | 2,084 | 11 | 11 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 6.8 | 5.9 | 1.0 | 72.2 | 28 | 19 | 64 | 1 | 3.4 | 5.3 | 5 | 26.3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | -6 | 0 | 100.0% | -6.0 | -6.0 | — | 0 |
| 2013 | 28 | JAX | 15 | — | 305 | 503 | 60.6% | 3,241 | 13 | 14 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 6.4 | 5.7 | 0.9 | 76.5 | 38 | 27 | 77 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 7 | 25.9 | 0 | 898 | 89.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 29 | JAX | 3 | — | 42 | 78 | 53.8% | 492 | 3 | 1 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 6.3 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 80.7 | 16 | 4 | 25 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 141 | 76.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 31 | JAX | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | -2 | 0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 2.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 32 | JAX | 2 | — | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 23 | 16.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 33 | KC | 1 | — | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.7 | 9.7 | — | 97.9 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 13 | 24.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 35 | KC | 3 | — | 28 | 38 | 73.7% | 248 | 2 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 7.6 | — | 108.2 | 2 | 7 | -2 | 1 | -0.3 | 14.3 | 1 | 14.3 | 0 | 75 | 46.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 36 | KC | 4 | — | 11 | 16 | 68.8% | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 5.1 | — | 80.7 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 31 | 11.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 37 | KC | 3 | — | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 18 | 9.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 76 | — | 1,201 | 2,016 | 59.6% | 13,287 | 60 | 62 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 6.6 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 76.3 | 151 | 143 | 351 | 4 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 30 | 21.0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | -6 | 0 | 100.0% | -6.0 | -6.0 | — | 0 | |
A quality quarterback with a top 30% among starters — a legitimate starter who contributed meaningfully across their career.
Worth 70 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 36% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 4 of 6 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +17.5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
4 seasons × ~17.5 surplus ≈
Elvis Grbac
QB
87% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →