Chauncey Golston is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Golston in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Golston's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2021 | 23–24 | DAL | 14 | — | 30 | 12 | 18 | 0 | 4 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 414 | 41.5% | 136 | 30.8% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 95.8 | 1.5 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | DAL | 9 | — | 17 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 237 | 23.5% | 141 | 33.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | DAL | 14 | — | 20 | 8 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 309 | 28.9% | 191 | 43.4% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 104.2 | -6.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | DAL | 17 | — | 54 | 28 | 26 | 5 | 8 | 5.5 | 18.5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 791 | 72.1% | 177 | 36.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 39.6 | -1.0 | 18 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | NYG | 8 | — | 19 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 174 | 27.4% | 204 | 77.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 62 | — | 140 | 68 | 72 | 13 | 18 | 10.0 | 41.0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,925 | 40.1% | 849 | 42.0% | 6 | 5 | — | — | — | 39 | 19 | 7 | 6 | 11 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
20 career value over replacement — #3098 all-time of 4,666. 4/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #84 (Rd 3) · DAL · 2021 · +18.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Chauncey Golston — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23–24 | DAL | 14 | 0* | 30 | 12 | 18 | 0 | 4 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | DAL | 9 | 0* | 17 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | DAL | 14 | 0* | 20 | 8 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | DAL | 17 | 12* | 54 | 28 | 26 | 5 | 8 | 5.5 | 18.5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.6 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | NYG | 8 | 0* | 19 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| Career | 62 | 12* | 140 | 68 | 72 | 13 | 18 | — | — | 1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 31.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23–24 | DAL | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 414 | 41.5% | 136 | 30.8% |
| 2022 | 24–25 | DAL | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 237 | 23.5% | 141 | 33.6% |
| 2023 | 25–26 | DAL | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 309 | 28.9% | 191 | 43.4% |
| 2024 | 26–27 | DAL | 17 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 791 | 72.1% | 177 | 36.9% |
| 2025 | 27–28 | NYG | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 174 | 27.4% | 204 | 77.4% |
| Career | 74 | 12* | — | — | 1,925 | — | 849 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23–24 | DAL | 15 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 95.8 | 1.5 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | DAL | 15 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | DAL | 17 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 104.2 | -6.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | DAL | 17 | 12* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 39.6 | -1.0 | 18 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | NYG | 10 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 74 | 12* | 6 | 5 | — | — | — | 39 | 19 | 7 | 6 | 11 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W4 | NE | — | — | 2.0 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–present · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 2 | 8 |
| Wins / Losses | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 2 | 8 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 2 | 8 |
| By opponent | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| vs DAL | 1 | 6 |
| vs NE | 1 | 2 |
| By month | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| October | 1 | 2 |
| December | 1 | 6 |
| Division games | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Division | 1 | 6 |
| Non-division | 1 | 2 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 56 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 55.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 56· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Tank Carradine
DE
90% match
2021 Draft ClassmatesFull class →