Chris Conte is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Conte in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Conte's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2011 | 22 | CHI | 10 | — | 29 | 22 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 23 | CHI | 15 | — | 66 | 50 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24 | CHI | 16 | — | 86 | 69 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,029 | 98.7% | 83 | 17.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25 | CHI | 12 | — | 39 | 29 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 463 | 61.8% | 56 | 16.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26 | TB | 14 | — | 68 | 48 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 730 | 74.9% | 67 | 17.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27 | TB | 14 | — | 61 | 51 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 714 | 76.9% | 116 | 29.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28 | TB | 16 | — | 69 | 54 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 771 | 72.0% | 91 | 21.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29 | TB | 3 | — | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 118 | 57.0% | 12 | 12.7% | 6 | 4 | 0.7 | 90.3 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 100 | — | 432 | 333 | 99 | 11 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 14 | 40 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
94 career value over replacement — #1241 all-time of 4,695. 13.4/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #93 (Rd 3) · CHI · 2011 · +24.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Chris Conte — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 2.6 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.9 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2017 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#249 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 22 | CHI | 10 | — | 29 | 22 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 23 | CHI | 15 | — | 66 | 50 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2013 | 24 | CHI | 16 | 16* | 86 | 69 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2014 | 25 | CHI | 11 | 7* | 39 | 29 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2015 | 26 | TB | 14 | 10* | 68 | 48 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2016 | 27 | TB | 13 | 11* | 61 | 51 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2017 | 28 | TB | 16 | 12* | 69 | 54 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2018 | 29 | TB | 2 | — | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 97 | 432 | 333 | 99 | 11 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 14 | 40 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24 | CHI | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,029 | 98.7% | 83 | 17.1% |
| 2014 | 25 | CHI | 12 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 463 | 61.8% | 56 | 16.8% |
| 2015 | 26 | TB | 14 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 730 | 74.9% | 67 | 17.4% |
| 2016 | 27 | TB | 14 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 714 | 76.9% | 116 | 29.5% |
| 2017 | 28 | TB | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 771 | 72.0% | 91 | 21.2% |
| 2018 | 29 | TB | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 118 | 57.0% | 12 | 12.7% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 62 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 62.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 62· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Tyrique Stevenson
CB
86% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →