Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Defense | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2016 | 24 | CAR / NO | 7 | — | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 1 | 55 | — | — | — | 68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | CAR | 16 | — | 4 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 50.0% | 8.5 | 4.3 | — | 1 | 288 | 26.8% | — | 0.0% | 114 | 25.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | CAR | 16 | — | 5 | 2 | 52 | 1 | 40.0% | 26.0 | 10.4 | — | 1 | 344 | 32.0% | — | 0.0% | 111 | 25.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.6 | 3.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 78.7 |
| 2019 | 27 | CAR | 15 | — | 1 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.0 | 11.0 | — | 1 | 341 | 32.5% | — | 0.0% | 100 | 21.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.0 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 112.5 |
| 2020 | 28 | CAR | 16 | — | 8 | 6 | 52 | 0 | 75.0% | 8.7 | 6.5 | — | 1 | 503 | 48.3% | — | 0.0% | 79 | 18.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.0 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 1 | 91.7 |
| 2021 | 29 | JAX | 17 | — | 9 | 6 | 71 | 1 | 66.7% | 11.8 | 7.9 | — | 4 | 391 | 35.9% | — | 0.0% | 59 | 13.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.6 | 7.5 | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 127.5 |
| 2022 | 30 | JAX | 17 | — | 8 | 6 | 42 | 0 | 75.0% | 7.0 | 5.3 | — | 2 | 427 | 37.8% | — | 0.0% | 155 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.6 | 1.2 | 5.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 2 | 86.5 |
| 2023 | 31 | DEN | 16 | — | 4 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 50.0% | 8.0 | 4.0 | — | 1 | 367 | 36.4% | — | 0.0% | 86 | 19.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 60.4 |
| 2024 | 32 | NYG | 17 | — | 4 | 3 | 30 | 1 | 75.0% | 10.0 | 7.5 | — | 2 | 342 | 30.8% | — | 0.0% | 165 | 36.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.8 | 3.7 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 135.4 |
| 2025 | 33 | NYG | 17 | — | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 50.0% | 7.0 | 3.5 | — | 0 | 208 | 17.8% | — | 0.0% | 218 | 49.4% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 58.3 |
| 2026 | 34 | NYG | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 118 | 35.4% | — | 0.0% | 45 | 34.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 159 | — | 46 | 30 | 308 | 3 | 65.2% | 10.3 | 6.7 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | — | 12 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4321 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level TE.
Fan Rating
Rate Chris Manhertz — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A tight end who contributed in a defined role. Their developmental reflects a career built on specific contributions rather than volume.
Worth 0 points of value above a freely-available replacement tight end — top 93% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 0 of 5 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +0 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
0 seasons × ~0 surplus ≈ VORP 0
Thornton Chandler
TE
88% match