Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Defense | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2016 | 24 | CAR / NO | 7 | — | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 1 | 55 | — | — | — | 68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | CAR | 16 | — | 4 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 50.0% | 8.5 | 4.3 | — | 1 | 288 | 26.8% | — | 0.0% | 114 | 25.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | CAR | 16 | — | 5 | 2 | 52 | 1 | 40.0% | 26.0 | 10.4 | — | 1 | 344 | 32.0% | — | 0.0% | 111 | 25.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.6 | 3.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 78.7 |
| 2019 | 27 | CAR | 15 | — | 1 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.0 | 11.0 | — | 1 | 341 | 32.5% | — | 0.0% | 100 | 21.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.0 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 112.5 |
| 2020 | 28 | CAR | 16 | — | 8 | 6 | 52 | 0 | 75.0% | 8.7 | 6.5 | — | 1 | 503 | 48.3% | — | 0.0% | 79 | 18.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.0 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 1 | 91.7 |
| 2021 | 29 | JAX | 17 | — | 9 | 6 | 71 | 1 | 66.7% | 11.8 | 7.9 | — | 4 | 391 | 35.9% | — | 0.0% | 59 | 13.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.6 | 7.5 | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 127.5 |
| 2022 | 30 | JAX | 17 | — | 8 | 6 | 42 | 0 | 75.0% | 7.0 | 5.3 | — | 2 | 427 | 37.8% | — | 0.0% | 155 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.6 | 1.2 | 5.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 2 | 86.5 |
| 2023 | 31 | DEN | 16 | — | 4 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 50.0% | 8.0 | 4.0 | — | 1 | 367 | 36.4% | — | 0.0% | 86 | 19.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 60.4 |
| 2024 | 32 | NYG | 17 | — | 4 | 3 | 30 | 1 | 75.0% | 10.0 | 7.5 | — | 2 | 342 | 30.8% | — | 0.0% | 165 | 36.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.8 | 3.7 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 135.4 |
| 2025 | 33 | NYG | 17 | — | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 50.0% | 7.0 | 3.5 | — | 0 | 208 | 17.8% | — | 0.0% | 218 | 49.4% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 58.3 |
| 2026 | 34 | NYG | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 118 | 35.4% | — | 0.0% | 45 | 34.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 159 | — | 46 | 30 | 308 | 3 | 65.2% | 10.3 | 6.7 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | — | 12 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4321 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level TE.
Fan Rating
Rate Chris Manhertz — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2015: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
11 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#530 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 24 | All teams | 7 | — | 55 | — | — | — | 68 | — | 0 |
| 2017 | 25 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 288 | 26.8% | — | 0.0% | 114 | 25.6% | 0 |
| 2018 | 26 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 344 | 32.0% | — | 0.0% | 111 | 25.6% | 0 |
| 2019 | 27 | CAR | 15 | 0* | 341 | 32.5% | — | 0.0% | 100 | 21.8% | 0 |
| 2020 | 28 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 503 | 48.3% | — | 0.0% | 79 | 18.8% | 0 |
| 2021 | 29 | JAX | 17 | 0* | 391 | 35.9% | — | 0.0% | 59 | 13.6% | 0 |
| 2022 | 30 | JAX | 17 | 0* | 427 | 37.8% | — | 0.0% | 155 | 36.4% | 0 |
| 2023 | 31 | DEN | 16 | 0* | 367 | 36.4% | — | 0.0% | 86 | 19.3% | 0 |
| 2024 | 32 | NYG | 17 | 0* | 342 | 30.8% | — | 0.0% | 165 | 36.9% | 0 |
| 2025 | 33 | NYG | 17 | 0* | 208 | 17.8% | — | 0.0% | 218 | 49.4% | 0 |
| 2026 | 34 | NYG | 5 | 0* | 118 | 35.4% | — | 0.0% | 45 | 34.6% | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 24 | CAR | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 1 |
| 2017 | 25 | CAR | 3 | 0* | 4 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 50.0% | 8.5 | 4.3 | — | 1 |
| 2018 | 26 | CAR | 3 | 0* | 5 | 2 | 52 | 1 | 40.0% | 26.0 | 10.4 | — | 1 |
| 2019 | 27 | CAR | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.0 | 11.0 | — | 1 |
| 2020 | 28 | CAR | 7 | 0* | 8 | 6 | 52 | 0 | 75.0% | 8.7 | 6.5 | — | 1 |
| 2021 | 29 | JAX | 8 | 0* | 9 | 6 | 71 | 1 | 66.7% | 11.8 | 7.9 | — | 4 |
| 2022 | 30 | JAX | 6 | 0* | 8 | 6 | 42 | 0 | 75.0% | 7.0 | 5.3 | — | 2 |
| 2023 | 31 | DEN | 4 | 0* | 4 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 50.0% | 8.0 | 4.0 | — | 1 |
| 2024 | 32 | NYG | 4 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 30 | 1 | 75.0% | 10.0 | 7.5 | — | 2 |
| 2025 | 33 | NYG | 2 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 50.0% | 7.0 | 3.5 | — | 0 |
| Career | 39 | 46 | 30 | 308 | 3 | 65.2% | 10.3 | 6.7 | — | 14 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 6.6 | 3.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 78.7 |
| 2019 | 27 | CAR | 15 | 0* | 2.0 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 112.5 |
| 2020 | 28 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 4.0 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 1 | 91.7 |
| 2021 | 29 | JAX | 17 | 0* | 7.6 | 7.5 | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 127.5 |
| 2022 | 30 | JAX | 17 | 0* | 2.6 | 1.2 | 5.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 2 | 86.5 |
| 2023 | 31 | DEN | 16 | 0* | 3.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 60.4 |
| 2024 | 32 | NYG | 17 | 0* | 3.8 | 3.7 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 135.4 |
| 2025 | 33 | NYG | 17 | 0* | 5.5 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 58.3 |
| Career | 131 | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | — | 12 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W4 | ARI | — | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 24 | 26 | 18 | 183 | 2 | 30.3 |
| Away | 18 | 20 | 12 | 125 | 1 | 18.5 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 13 | 12 | 9 | 99 | — | 9.9 |
| Losses | 29 | 34 | 21 | 209 | 3 | 38.9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 42 | 46 | 30 | 308 | 3 | 48.8 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | 1 | 1 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| vs ATL | 4 | 5 | 4 | 38 | — | 3.8 |
| vs BUF | 2 | 2 | 2 | 15 | — | 1.5 |
| vs CHI | 3 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 3 | 1 | 16 | — | 1.6 |
| September | 8 | 7 | 5 | 48 | 1 | 10.8 |
| October | 13 | 16 | 11 | 77 | — | 7.7 |
| November | 8 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 14 | 16 | 12 | 172 | 3 | 35.2 |
| Non-division | 28 | 30 | 18 | 136 | — | 13.6 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 30 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 29.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 30· confidence 73%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Thornton Chandler
TE
88% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 5 |
| 3 |
| 27 |
| — |
| 2.7 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs DEN | 2 | 2 | 1 | -1 | — | -0.1 |
| vs DET | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs HOU | 3 | 4 | 4 | 48 | 1 | 10.8 |
| vs IND | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | — | 1.2 |
| vs KC | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs LV | 2 | 3 | 2 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 2 | 1 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| vs MIN | 3 | 2 | 2 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| vs NE | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs NO | 2 | 3 | 1 | 50 | 1 | 11 |
| vs PHI | 2 | 2 | 2 | 16 | — | 1.6 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs SEA | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs TB | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | — | 0.8 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 1 | 1 | 21 | — | 2.1 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 6.4 |
| 10 |
| 6 |
| 46 |
| 1 |
| 10.6 |
| December | 10 | 10 | 7 | 121 | 1 | 18.1 |