Christian Kirksey is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Kirksey in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Kirksey's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 22 | CLE | 16 | — | 72 | 38 | 34 | 5 | 4 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 681 | 58.1% | 257 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 23 | CLE | 16 | — | 53 | 34 | 19 | 5 | 5 | 3.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 567 | 54.6% | 215 | 50.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | CLE | 16 | — | 140 | 90 | 50 | 11 | 7 | 2.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,111 | 99.8% | 176 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | CLE | 16 | — | 133 | 81 | 52 | 6 | 6 | 3.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,068 | 100.0% | 85 | 19.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | CLE | 7 | — | 39 | 25 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 474 | 84.4% | 19 | 8.1% | 42 | 31 | 0.7 | 91.6 | 5.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 37 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 27 | CLE | 2 | — | 11 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 112 | 91.5% | 8 | 12.5% | 9 | 7 | 0.8 | 155.8 | -0.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 0.3 |
| 2020 | 28 | GB | 11 | — | 73 | 42 | 31 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 548 | 76.1% | 42 | 13.8% | 43 | 31 | 0.7 | 109.7 | 4.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 29 | HOU | 13 | — | 75 | 37 | 38 | 6 | 2 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 789 | 92.2% | 31 | 9.3% | 40 | 28 | 0.7 | 97.2 | 9.2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 30 | HOU | 17 | — | 108 | 66 | 42 | 7 | 7 | 3.0 | 17.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,141 | 97.3% | 4 | 0.8% | 60 | 45 | 0.8 | 90.1 | 5.3 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 32 | 10 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 114 | — | 704 | 419 | 285 | 45 | 33 | 16.5 | 94.5 | 7 | 33 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 6,491 | 83.0% | 837 | 26.6% | 194 | 142 | — | — | — | 17 | 4 | 7 | 122 | 39 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
71 career value over replacement — #1632 all-time of 4,695. 8.9/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #71 (Rd 3) · CLE · 2014 · +15 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Christian Kirksey — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 4.1 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.1 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2022 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#484 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | CLE | 16 | 9* | 72 | 38 | 34 | 5 | 4 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2015 | 23 | CLE | 15 | 9* | 53 | 34 | 19 | 5 | 5 | 3.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2016 | 24 | CLE | 16 | 16* | 140 | 90 | 50 | 11 | 7 | 2.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 25 | CLE | 16 | 16* | 133 | 81 | 52 | 6 | 6 | 3.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2018 | 26 | CLE | 7 | 6* | 39 | 25 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2019 | 27 | CLE | 2 | — | 11 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 28 | GB | 11 | 8* | 73 | 42 | 31 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2021 | 29 | HOU | 13 | 12* | 75 | 37 | 38 | 6 | 2 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2022 | 30 | HOU | 17 | 17* | 108 | 66 | 42 | 7 | 7 | 3.0 | 17.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| Career | 113 | 704 | 419 | 285 | 45 | 33 | 16.5 | 94.5 | 7 | 33 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 13.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | CLE | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 681 | 58.1% | 257 | 55.6% |
| 2015 | 23 | CLE | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 567 | 54.6% | 215 | 50.9% |
| 2016 | 24 | CLE | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,111 | 99.8% | 176 | 40.0% |
| 2017 | 25 | CLE | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,068 | 100.0% | 85 | 19.9% |
| 2018 | 26 | CLE | 7 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 474 | 84.4% | 19 | 8.1% |
| 2019 | 27 | CLE | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 112 | 91.5% | 8 | 12.5% |
| 2020 | 28 | GB | 11 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 548 | 76.1% | 42 | 13.8% |
| 2021 | 29 | HOU | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 789 | 92.2% | 31 | 9.3% |
| 2022 | 30 | HOU | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,141 | 97.3% | 4 | 0.8% |
| Career | 114 | — | 0.0% | 6,491 | 83.0% | 837 | 26.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | CLE | 7 | 6* | 42 | 31 | 0.7 | 91.6 | 5.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 37 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 27 | CLE | 2 | — | 9 | 7 | 0.8 | 155.8 | -0.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 0.3 |
| 2020 | 28 | GB | 11 | 8* | 43 | 31 | 0.7 | 109.7 | 4.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 29 | HOU | 13 | 12* | 40 | 28 | 0.7 | 97.2 | 9.2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 30 | HOU | 17 | 17* | 60 | 45 | 0.8 | 90.1 | 5.3 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 32 | 10 | 0.1 |
| Career | 50 | 194 | 142 | — | — | — | 17 | 4 | 7 | 122 | 39 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 58 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 58 × longevity 1 = KV-H 58· confidence 99%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Demetrius Knight Jr.
LB
91% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →