Corey Liuget is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Liuget in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Liuget's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2011 | 21 | SD | 13 | — | 14 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 22 | SD | 15 | — | 44 | 29 | 15 | 11 | 10 | 7.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23 | SD | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 711 | 71.4% | 15 | 3.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | SD | 16 | — | 46 | 34 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 4.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 774 | 74.1% | 26 | 5.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | SD | 11 | — | 27 | 21 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 444 | 65.9% | 18 | 5.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | SD | 16 | — | 31 | 23 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 0.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 812 | 75.9% | 68 | 14.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | LAC | 12 | — | 16 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 415 | 50.8% | 43 | 12.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | LAC | 6 | — | 12 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 206 | 50.7% | 16 | 10.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 29 | BUF / OAK | 10 | — | 11 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 180 | — | 10 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 30 | HOU | 6 | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 89 | 22.8% | 19 | 12.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 121 | — | 205 | 143 | 62 | 59 | 44 | 20.5 | 123.5 | 0 | 18 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 12 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
65 career value over replacement — #1747 all-time of 4,695. 7.2/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #18 (Rd 1) · LAC · 2011 · +1.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Corey Liuget — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 5.0 in 2012
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.0 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2012 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#485 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 21 | SD | 13 | — | 14 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 22 | SD | 15 | — | 44 | 29 | 15 | 11 | 10 | 7.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2014 | 24 | SD | 15 | 12* | 46 | 34 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 4.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2015 | 25 | SD | 9 | 7* | 27 | 21 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2016 | 26 | SD | 15 | 12* | 31 | 23 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 0.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27 | LAC | 10 | 6* | 16 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2018 | 28 | LAC | 6 | 3* | 12 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2019 | 29 | All teams | 8 | — | 11 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 30 | HOU | 4 | 0* | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Career | 95 | 205 | 143 | 62 | 59 | 44 | 20.5 | 123.5 | 0 | 18 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 12.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | SD | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 711 | 71.4% | 15 | 3.7% |
| 2014 | 24 | SD | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 774 | 74.1% | 26 | 5.9% |
| 2015 | 25 | SD | 11 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 444 | 65.9% | 18 | 5.9% |
| 2016 | 26 | SD | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 812 | 75.9% | 68 | 14.7% |
| 2017 | 27 | LAC | 12 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 415 | 50.8% | 43 | 12.8% |
| 2018 | 28 | LAC | 6 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 206 | 50.7% | 16 | 10.5% |
| 2019 | 29 | All teams | 10 | — | — | — | 180 | — | 10 | — |
| 2020 | 30 | HOU | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 89 | 22.8% | 19 | 12.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | LAC | 6 | 3* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 29 | All teams* | 10 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 30 | HOU | 6 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 12 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 58 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 58.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 58· confidence 92%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Milton Williams
DT
89% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →