Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 23 | OAK | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 337 | 62.3% | 77 | 33.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | OAK | 10 | — | 46 | 41 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 581 | 84.5% | 83 | 24.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | OAK | 16 | — | 67 | 61 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 901 | 76.8% | 76 | 15.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | OAK | 11 | — | 36 | 31 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 475 | 64.5% | 86 | 26.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | DET | 16 | — | 41 | 34 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 488 | 44.6% | 94 | 19.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | JAX | 10 | — | 43 | 36 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 456 | 70.6% | 22 | 7.6% | 49 | 37 | 0.8 | 85.1 | 4.3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | JAX | 15 | — | 41 | 32 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 647 | 65.9% | 4 | 1.1% | 49 | 32 | 0.7 | 81.8 | 5.1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 33 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30 | JAX | 5 | — | 18 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 234 | 65.8% | — | 0.0% | 17 | 15 | 0.9 | 125.0 | 6.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 31 | WAS | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 4 | 5.0% | 7 | 21.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 92 | — | 292 | 250 | 42 | 15 | 9 | 4.5 | 28.5 | 3 | 44 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 115 | 84 | — | — | — | 9 | 1 | 5 | 60 | 18 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate D.J. Hayden — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 2.1 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 24 | OAK | 9 | 8* | 46 | 41 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2015 | 25 | OAK | 16 | 12* | 67 | 61 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2016 | 26 | OAK | 11 | 7* | 36 | 31 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27 | DET | 15 | 0* | 41 | 34 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 28 | JAX | 10 | 7* | 43 | 36 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | JAX | 13 | 10* | 41 | 32 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2020 | 30 | JAX | 5 | 3* | 18 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 79 | 47* | 292 | 250 | 42 | 15 | 9 | 4.5 | 28.5 | 3 | 44 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | OAK | 8 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 337 | 62.3% | 77 | 33.1% |
| 2014 | 24 | OAK | 10 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 581 | 84.5% | 83 | 24.8% |
| 2015 | 25 | OAK | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 901 | 76.8% | 76 | 15.9% |
| 2016 | 26 | OAK | 11 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 475 | 64.5% | 86 | 26.3% |
| 2017 | 27 | DET | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 488 | 44.6% | 94 | 19.8% |
| 2018 | 28 | JAX | 10 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 456 | 70.6% | 22 | 7.6% |
| 2019 | 29 | JAX | 15 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 647 | 65.9% | 4 | 1.1% |
| 2020 | 30 | JAX | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 234 | 65.8% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 31 | WAS | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 4 | 5.0% | 7 | 21.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | JAX | 10 | 7* | 49 | 37 | 0.8 | 85.1 | 4.3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | JAX | 15 | 10* | 49 | 32 | 0.7 | 81.8 | 5.1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 33 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30 | JAX | 5 | 3* | 17 | 15 | 0.9 | 125.0 | 6.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 0.2 |
| Career | 30 | 20* | 115 | 84 | — | — | — | 9 | 1 | 5 | 60 | 18 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
M.D. Jennings
FS
85% match