Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2015 | 23 | BAL | 6 | — | 11 | 6 | 64 | 0 | 54.5% | 10.7 | 5.8 | — | 4 | 85 | 21.7% | — | 0.0% | 35 | 20.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | BAL / CHI | 8 | — | 20 | 16 | 124 | 1 | 80.0% | 7.8 | 6.2 | — | 8 | 261 | — | — | — | 69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | CHI | 14 | — | 20 | 13 | 129 | 0 | 65.0% | 9.9 | 6.5 | — | 9 | 241 | 28.5% | — | 0.0% | 179 | 49.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | CHI | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 23 | 2.8% | — | 0.0% | 223 | 59.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 27 | NYJ | 16 | — | 11 | 7 | 72 | 1 | 63.6% | 10.3 | 6.5 | — | 4 | 296 | 28.8% | — | 0.0% | 302 | 66.4% | 10.1 | 7.3 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 4 | 74.8 |
| 2020 | 28 | NYJ | 16 | — | 2 | 2 | 31 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.5 | 15.5 | — | 2 | 28 | 2.9% | — | 0.0% | 335 | 75.3% | 5.0 | 5.0 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 118.7 |
| 2021 | 29 | NYJ | 12 | — | 2 | 2 | 29 | 0 | 100.0% | 14.5 | 14.5 | — | 1 | 38 | 5.2% | — | 0.0% | 232 | 71.6% | 3.5 | 3.5 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 118.7 |
| Career | — | 86 | — | 66 | 46 | 449 | 2 | 69.7% | 9.8 | 6.8 | — | 28 | 972 | 17.9% | — | 0.0% | 1,375 | 58.6% | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | — | 7 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4347 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level TE.
Fan Rating
Rate Daniel Brown — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 0.7 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2021 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#507 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | BAL | 4 | 0* | 11 | 6 | 64 | 0 | 54.5% | 10.7 | 5.8 | — | 4 | 0 |
| 2016 | 24 | CHI | 6 | — | 20 | 16 | 124 | 1 | 80.0% | 7.8 | 6.2 | — | 8 | 0.7 |
| 2017 | 25 | CHI | 8 | 0* | 20 | 13 | 129 | 0 | 65.0% | 9.9 | 6.5 | — | 9 | 0 |
| 2019 | 27 | NYJ | 6 | 0* | 11 | 7 | 72 | 1 | 63.6% | 10.3 | 6.5 | — | 4 | 0 |
| 2020 | 28 | NYJ | 2 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 31 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.5 | 15.5 | — | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 | 29 | NYJ | 1 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 29 | 0 | 100.0% | 14.5 | 14.5 | — | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 27 | 66 | 46 | 449 | 2 | 69.7% | 9.8 | 6.8 | — | 28 | 0.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | BAL | 6 | 0* | 85 | 21.7% | — | 0.0% | 35 | 20.8% |
| 2016 | 24 | All teams | 8 | — | 261 | — | — | — | 69 | — |
| 2017 | 25 | CHI | 14 | 0* | 241 | 28.5% | — | 0.0% | 179 | 49.9% |
| 2018 | 26 | CHI | 14 | 0* | 23 | 2.8% | — | 0.0% | 223 | 59.5% |
| 2019 | 27 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | 296 | 28.8% | — | 0.0% | 302 | 66.4% |
| 2020 | 28 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | 28 | 2.9% | — | 0.0% | 335 | 75.3% |
| 2021 | 29 | NYJ | 12 | 0* | 38 | 5.2% | — | 0.0% | 232 | 71.6% |
| Career | 86 | 972 | 17.9% | — | 0.0% | 1,375 | 58.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 27 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | 10.1 | 7.3 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 4 | 74.8 |
| 2020 | 28 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | 5.0 | 5.0 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 118.7 |
| 2021 | 29 | NYJ | 12 | 0* | 3.5 | 3.5 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 118.7 |
| Career | 44 | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | — | 7 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W17 | TB | 2 | 2 | 29 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 12 | 28 | 17 | 172 | 1 | 23.2 |
| Away | 11 | 27 | 23 | 213 | 1 | 27.3 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 8 | 14 | 10 | 94 | 1 | 15.4 |
| Losses | 15 | 41 | 30 | 291 | 1 | 35.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 23 | 55 | 40 | 385 | 2 | 50.5 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | — | 0.4 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 4 | 3 | 32 | — | 3.2 |
| vs CIN | 2 | 3 | 3 | 18 | — | 1.8 |
| vs CLE | 2 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 5 | 5 | 65 | — | 6.5 |
| October | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| November | 5 | 16 | 10 | 110 | 2 | 23 |
| December | 14 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 9 | 29 | 21 | 203 | — | 20.3 |
| Non-division | 14 | 26 | 19 | 182 | 2 | 30.2 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 32 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 34.8 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 32· confidence 75%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Luke Schoonmaker
TE
88% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 2 |
| 1 |
| 13 |
| — |
| 1.3 |
| vs DET | 3 | 15 | 11 | 97 | — | 9.7 |
| vs GB | 2 | 5 | 3 | 31 | — | 3.1 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 2 | 2 | 18 | — | 1.8 |
| vs NE | 1 | 1 | 1 | 18 | — | 1.8 |
| vs NO | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 3 | 2 | 20 | — | 2 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs SF | 2 | 3 | 3 | 26 | — | 2.6 |
| vs TB | 1 | 2 | 2 | 29 | — | 2.9 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 4 | 3 | 24 | 1 | 8.4 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 5 | 3 | 39 | 1 | 9.9 |
| 33 |
| 24 |
| 201 |
| — |
| 20.1 |