Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 22–23 | STL | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 279 | 65.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23–24 | STL | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 11 | 1.2% | 335 | 84.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24–25 | STL | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 27 | 2.7% | 360 | 84.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25–26 | OAK | 16 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 30 | 2.4% | 397 | 84.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | TEN | 16 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 378 | 80.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | TEN | 16 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 40 | 3.8% | 348 | 83.1% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 9.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | TEN | 13 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.4% | 11 | 1.3% | 291 | 80.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 29–30 | TEN | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.4% | 296 | 82.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 30–31 | ATL | 7 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 8 | 1.4% | 94 | 54.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 125 | — | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Daren Bates — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 0.6 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#869 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 25–26 | OAK | 6 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 26–27 | TEN | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 27–28 | TEN | 3 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | TEN | 2 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | ATL | 1 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 15 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | STL | 15 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 279 | 65.9% |
| 2014 | 23–24 | STL | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 11 | 1.2% | 335 | 84.4% |
| 2015 | 24–25 | STL | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 27 | 2.7% | 360 | 84.0% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | OAK | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 30 | 2.4% | 397 | 84.1% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 378 | 80.1% |
| 2018 | 27–28 | TEN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 40 | 3.8% | 348 | 83.1% |
| 2019 | 28–29 | TEN | 13 | 0* | 3 | 0.4% | 11 | 1.3% | 291 | 80.9% |
| 2020 | 29–30 | TEN | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.4% | 296 | 82.6% |
| 2021 | 30–31 | ATL | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 8 | 1.4% | 94 | 54.1% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27–28 | TEN | 16 | 0* | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 9.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | ATL | 7 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 23 | 5 | 5 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 17 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 1 scored season, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 23 × longevity 0.72 = KV-H 17· confidence 75%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
O.J. Brigance
LB
92% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →