Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2010 | 23 | WAS | 2 | — | 4 | 19 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24 | WAS | 10 | — | 6 | 33 | 1 | 5.5 | 16.7 | 6 | 100.0 | 0 | 20 | 15 | 146 | 0 | 75.0% | 9.7 | 7.3 | — | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25 | WAS | 10 | — | 14 | 60 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 7 | 50.0 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 109 | 2 | 88.9% | 13.6 | 12.1 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26 | WAS | 13 | — | 12 | 41 | 3 | 3.4 | 25.0 | 7 | 58.3 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 71 | 1 | 44.4% | 17.8 | 7.9 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 227 | 24.1% | — | 0.0% | 175 | 44.9% |
| 2014 | 27 | WAS | 16 | — | 9 | 22 | 3 | 2.4 | 33.3 | 6 | 66.7 | 0 | 14 | 11 | 81 | 2 | 78.6% | 7.4 | 5.8 | — | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 209 | 19.9% | — | 0.0% | 237 | 52.4% |
| 2015 | 28 | WAS | 16 | — | 6 | 10 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 22 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.7 | 3.7 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 109 | 10.1% | — | 0.0% | 309 | 67.4% |
| Career | — | 67 | — | 51 | 185 | 7 | 3.6 | 13.7 | 28 | 54.9 | 0 | 59 | 45 | 432 | 6 | 76.3% | 9.6 | 7.3 | — | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4354 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level RB.
Fan Rating
Rate Darrel Young — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2009: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
5 seasons · peak 0.8 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2015 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#680 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23 | WAS | 2 | — | 4 | 19 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | — |
| 2011 | 24 | WAS | 10 | — | 6 | 33 | 1 | 5.5 | 16.7 | 6 | 100.0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2012 | 25 | WAS | 10 | — | 14 | 60 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 7 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 26 | WAS | 9 | 0* | 12 | 41 | 3 | 3.4 | 25.0 | 7 | 58.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 27 | WAS | 12 | 0* | 9 | 22 | 3 | 2.4 | 33.3 | 6 | 66.7 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2015 | 28 | WAS | 9 | 0* | 6 | 10 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 52 | 51 | 185 | 7 | 3.6 | 13.7 | 28 | 54.9 | 0 | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23 | WAS | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 1 |
| 2011 | 24 | WAS | 10 | — | 20 | 15 | 146 | 0 | 75.0% | 9.7 | 7.3 | — | 7 |
| 2012 | 25 | WAS | 10 | — | 9 | 8 | 109 | 2 | 88.9% | 13.6 | 12.1 | — | 6 |
| 2013 | 26 | WAS | 9 | 0* | 9 | 4 | 71 | 1 | 44.4% | 17.8 | 7.9 | — | 1 |
| 2014 | 27 | WAS | 12 | 0* | 14 | 11 | 81 | 2 | 78.6% | 7.4 | 5.8 | — | 5 |
| 2015 | 28 | WAS | 9 | 0* | 6 | 6 | 22 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.7 | 3.7 | — | 0 |
| Career | 52 | 59 | 45 | 432 | 6 | 76.3% | 9.6 | 7.3 | — | 20 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26 | WAS | 13 | 0* | 227 | 24.1% | — | 0.0% | 175 | 44.9% |
| 2014 | 27 | WAS | 16 | 0* | 209 | 19.9% | — | 0.0% | 237 | 52.4% |
| 2015 | 28 | WAS | 16 | 0* | 109 | 10.1% | — | 0.0% | 309 | 67.4% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 43 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 42.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 43· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Jacob Hester
RB
87% match
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →