Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2006 | 23–24 | PIT | 2 | — | 2 | 18 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.0 | 15.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 24–25 | GB | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.5 | 3.5 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 25–26 | GB | 9 | — | 8 | 10 | 1 | 1.3 | 12.5 | 5 | 62.5 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 21 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 26–27 | GB | 8 | — | 8 | 18 | 1 | 2.3 | 12.5 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 47 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.7 | 6.7 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 27–28 | GB | 15 | — | 84 | 281 | 4 | 3.3 | 4.8 | 26 | 31.0 | 0 | 18 | 15 | 97 | 2 | 83.3% | 6.5 | 5.4 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28–29 | GB | 15 | — | 30 | 78 | 4 | 2.6 | 13.3 | 9 | 30.0 | 0 | 18 | 15 | 77 | 2 | 83.3% | 5.1 | 4.3 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 29–30 | GB | 12 | — | 23 | 63 | 1 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 4 | 17.4 | 0 | 18 | 15 | 148 | 0 | 83.3% | 9.9 | 8.2 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 30–31 | GB | 15 | — | 10 | 38 | 1 | 3.8 | 10.0 | 7 | 70.0 | 0 | 19 | 13 | 81 | 0 | 68.4% | 6.2 | 4.3 | — | 2 | 319 | 31.1% | — | 0.0% | 217 | 47.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 31–32 | GB | 16 | — | 24 | 85 | 1 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 4 | 16.7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 23 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.8 | 5.8 | — | 0 | 192 | 17.9% | — | 0.0% | 101 | 22.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 32–33 | GB | 16 | — | 9 | 28 | 2 | 3.1 | 22.2 | 3 | 33.3 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 56 | 0 | 60.0% | 9.3 | 5.6 | — | 3 | 305 | 25.8% | — | 0.0% | 157 | 34.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 33–34 | NO | 16 | — | 18 | 37 | 4 | 2.1 | 22.2 | 12 | 66.7 | 0 | 20 | 16 | 70 | 1 | 80.0% | 4.4 | 3.5 | — | 5 | 278 | 24.1% | — | 0.0% | 119 | 25.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 34–35 | NO | 2 | — | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 9.5% | — | 0.0% | 14 | 23.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 128 | — | 217 | 658 | 19 | 3.0 | 8.8 | 74 | 34.1 | 0 | 121 | 98 | 642 | 9 | 81.0% | 6.6 | 5.3 | — | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
5 career value over replacement — #3984 all-time of 4,695. 0.6/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate John Kuhn — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Postseason all-time ranks
A running back who maximized value through reliable availability. Their middle-tier career was extended by consistently being on the field.
Worth 5 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 86% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 1 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
1 seasons × ~5 surplus ≈ VORP 5
James Develin
FB
88% match