Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2006 | 23–24 | PIT | 2 | — | 2 | 18 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.0 | 15.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 24–25 | GB | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.5 | 3.5 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 25–26 | GB | 9 | — | 8 | 10 | 1 | 1.3 | 12.5 | 5 | 62.5 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 21 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 26–27 | GB | 8 | — | 8 | 18 | 1 | 2.3 | 12.5 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 47 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.7 | 6.7 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 27–28 | GB | 15 | — | 84 | 281 | 4 | 3.3 | 4.8 | 26 | 31.0 | 0 | 18 | 15 | 97 | 2 | 83.3% | 6.5 | 5.4 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28–29 | GB | 15 | — | 30 | 78 | 4 | 2.6 | 13.3 | 9 | 30.0 | 0 | 18 | 15 | 77 | 2 | 83.3% | 5.1 | 4.3 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 29–30 | GB | 12 | — | 23 | 63 | 1 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 4 | 17.4 | 0 | 18 | 15 | 148 | 0 | 83.3% | 9.9 | 8.2 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 30–31 | GB | 15 | — | 10 | 38 | 1 | 3.8 | 10.0 | 7 | 70.0 | 0 | 19 | 13 | 81 | 0 | 68.4% | 6.2 | 4.3 | — | 2 | 319 | 31.1% | — | 0.0% | 217 | 47.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 31–32 | GB | 16 | — | 24 | 85 | 1 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 4 | 16.7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 23 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.8 | 5.8 | — | 0 | 192 | 17.9% | — | 0.0% | 101 | 22.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 32–33 | GB | 16 | — | 9 | 28 | 2 | 3.1 | 22.2 | 3 | 33.3 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 56 | 0 | 60.0% | 9.3 | 5.6 | — | 3 | 305 | 25.8% | — | 0.0% | 157 | 34.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 33–34 | NO | 16 | — | 18 | 37 | 4 | 2.1 | 22.2 | 12 | 66.7 | 0 | 20 | 16 | 70 | 1 | 80.0% | 4.4 | 3.5 | — | 5 | 278 | 24.1% | — | 0.0% | 119 | 25.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 34–35 | NO | 2 | — | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 9.5% | — | 0.0% | 14 | 23.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 128 | — | 217 | 658 | 19 | 3.0 | 8.8 | 74 | 34.1 | 0 | 121 | 98 | 642 | 9 | 81.0% | 6.6 | 5.3 | — | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
5 career value over replacement — #3984 all-time of 4,695. 0.6/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate John Kuhn — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2008
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +0.0 wins
Latest season · 2016 · −0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#568 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 23–24 | PIT | 2 | — | 2 | 18 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — |
| 2008 | 25–26 | GB | 9 | — | 8 | 10 | 1 | 1.3 | 12.5 | 5 | 62.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 26–27 | GB | 8 | — | 8 | 18 | 1 | 2.3 | 12.5 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 27–28 | GB | 15 | — | 84 | 281 | 4 | 3.3 | 4.8 | 26 | 31.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 28–29 | GB | 15 | — | 30 | 78 | 4 | 2.6 | 13.3 | 9 | 30.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 29–30 | GB | 12 | — | 23 | 63 | 1 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 4 | 17.4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 30–31 | GB | 12 | 0* | 10 | 38 | 1 | 3.8 | 10.0 | 7 | 70.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 31–32 | GB | 11 | 0* | 24 | 85 | 1 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 4 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 32–33 | GB | 9 | 0* | 9 | 28 | 2 | 3.1 | 22.2 | 3 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 33–34 | NO | 13 | 0* | 18 | 37 | 4 | 2.1 | 22.2 | 12 | 66.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 34–35 | NO | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 107 | 217 | 658 | 19 | 3.0 | 8.8 | 74 | 34.1 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 23–24 | PIT | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.0 | 15.0 | — | 1 |
| 2007 | 24–25 | GB | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.5 | 3.5 | — | 2 |
| 2008 | 25–26 | GB | 9 | — | 4 | 4 | 21 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | 3 |
| 2009 | 26–27 | GB | 8 | — | 7 | 7 | 47 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.7 | 6.7 | — | 3 |
| 2010 | 27–28 | GB | 15 | — | 18 | 15 | 97 | 2 | 83.3% | 6.5 | 5.4 | — | 6 |
| 2011 | 28–29 | GB | 15 | — | 18 | 15 | 77 | 2 | 83.3% | 5.1 | 4.3 | — | 5 |
| 2012 | 29–30 | GB | 12 | — | 18 | 15 | 148 | 0 | 83.3% | 9.9 | 8.2 | — | 7 |
| 2013 | 30–31 | GB | 12 | 0* | 19 | 13 | 81 | 0 | 68.4% | 6.2 | 4.3 | — | 2 |
| 2014 | 31–32 | GB | 11 | 0* | 4 | 4 | 23 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.8 | 5.8 | — | 0 |
| 2015 | 32–33 | GB | 9 | 0* | 10 | 6 | 56 | 0 | 60.0% | 9.3 | 5.6 | — | 3 |
| 2016 | 33–34 | NO | 13 | 0* | 20 | 16 | 70 | 1 | 80.0% | 4.4 | 3.5 | — | 5 |
| Career | 108 | 121 | 98 | 642 | 9 | 81.0% | 6.6 | 5.3 | — | 37 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 30–31 | GB | 15 | 0* | 319 | 31.1% | — | 0.0% | 217 | 47.1% |
| 2014 | 31–32 | GB | 16 | 0* | 192 | 17.9% | — | 0.0% | 101 | 22.8% |
| 2015 | 32–33 | GB | 16 | 0* | 305 | 25.8% | — | 0.0% | 157 | 34.8% |
| 2016 | 33–34 | NO | 16 | 0* | 278 | 24.1% | — | 0.0% | 119 | 25.6% |
| 2017 | 34–35 | NO | 2 | — | 12 | 9.5% | — | 0.0% | 14 | 23.5% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | MIN | 1 | 2 | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 6 | 7 | 18 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 33 | — | 17.1 |
| Away | 8 | 12 | 21 | 2 | 13 | 11 | 37 | 1 | 23.8 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 6 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 39 | 1 | 23.7 |
| Losses | 8 | 11 | 21 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 31 | — | 17.2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 14 | 19 | 39 | 4 | 20 | 16 | 70 | 1 | 40.9 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 1 | — | 0.2 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 6.3 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 4 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | — | 7.9 |
| October | 3 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 20.7 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 4 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 19 | — | 8.8 |
| Non-division | 10 | 14 | 30 | 3 | 15 | 12 | 51 | 1 | 32.1 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 48 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 47.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 48· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
James Develin
FB
88% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs CAR |
| 1 |
| 2 |
| 3 |
| — |
| 2 |
| 2 |
| 9 |
| — |
| 1.2 |
| vs DET | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | — | 7.5 |
| vs KC | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 0.3 |
| vs LA | 1 | 1 | 4 | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 0.7 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 19.2 |
| vs LV | 1 | 2 | 4 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 8 | — | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 12 | — | 1.2 |
| vs SF | 1 | 2 | 5 | — | 2 | 2 | 9 | — | 1.4 |
| vs TB | 2 | 2 | 3 | — | 3 | 2 | 10 | — | 1.3 |
| November |
| 3 |
| 5 |
| 12 |
| — |
| 5 |
| 5 |
| 21 |
| — |
| 3.3 |
| December | 4 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 22 | — | 9 |