Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 25–26 | NYJ | 12 | — | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 285 | 34.3% | 70 | 20.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | NYJ | 15 | — | 34 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 467 | 45.2% | 145 | 32.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | NYJ | 16 | — | 42 | 36 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 725 | 64.6% | 210 | 42.9% | 57 | 34 | 0.6 | 100.7 | 12.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | NYJ | 13 | — | 60 | 55 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 716 | 77.0% | 146 | 40.7% | 84 | 54 | 0.6 | 103.9 | 9.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | DET | 11 | — | 38 | 33 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 469 | 60.6% | 35 | 10.4% | 47 | 35 | 0.7 | 110.2 | 9.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | WAS | 6 | — | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 203 | 49.8% | 45 | 28.5% | 18 | 7 | 0.4 | 66.7 | 15.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 73 | — | 207 | 182 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 4 | 33 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,865 | 56.0% | 651 | 30.6% | 206 | 130 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 20 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
20 career value over replacement — #3135 all-time of 4,695. 4/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #247 (Rd 7) · NE · 2015 · +36 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Darryl Roberts — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2015: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
6 seasons · peak 1.2 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#466 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 25–26 | NYJ | 8 | 0* | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 26–27 | NYJ | 11 | 0* | 34 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2018 | 27–28 | NYJ | 13 | 10* | 42 | 36 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | NYJ | 10 | 10* | 60 | 55 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | DET | 10 | 7* | 38 | 33 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | WAS | 3 | 0* | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 55 | 27* | 207 | 182 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 4 | 33 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 25–26 | NYJ | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 285 | 34.3% | 70 | 20.7% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | NYJ | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 467 | 45.2% | 145 | 32.5% |
| 2018 | 27–28 | NYJ | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 725 | 64.6% | 210 | 42.9% |
| 2019 | 28–29 | NYJ | 13 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 716 | 77.0% | 146 | 40.7% |
| 2020 | 29–30 | DET | 11 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 469 | 60.6% | 35 | 10.4% |
| 2021 | 30–31 | WAS | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 203 | 49.8% | 45 | 28.5% |
| Career | 73 | 27* | — | 0.0% | 2,865 | 56.0% | 651 | 30.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27–28 | NYJ | 16 | 10* | 57 | 34 | 0.6 | 100.7 | 12.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | NYJ | 13 | 10* | 84 | 54 | 0.6 | 103.9 | 9.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | DET | 11 | 7* | 47 | 35 | 0.7 | 110.2 | 9.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | WAS | 6 | 0* | 18 | 7 | 0.4 | 66.7 | 15.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 46 | 27* | 206 | 130 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 20 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 53 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 52.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 53· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Ronald Darby
CB
90% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →