Datone Jones is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Jones in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Jones's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 23 | GB | 16 | — | 10 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 3.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 256 | 24.5% | 105 | 21.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | GB | 13 | — | 19 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 313 | 35.1% | 68 | 19.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | GB | 15 | — | 20 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 3.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 364 | 37.8% | 117 | 27.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | GB | 15 | — | 19 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 1.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 548 | 56.5% | 158 | 38.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | DAL / SF | 7 | — | 12 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 205 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | DAL | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 5 | 7.0% | — | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 30 | LV | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 27 | 38.0% | 4 | 13.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 68 | — | 82 | 57 | 25 | 19 | 37 | 10.0 | 66.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
18 career value over replacement — #3233 all-time of 4,695. 3.6/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #26 (Rd 1) · GB · 2013 · +0.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Datone Jones — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 1.9 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#585 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | GB | 10 | 0* | 10 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 3.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2014 | 24 | GB | 10 | 0* | 19 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2015 | 25 | GB | 14 | 0* | 20 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 3.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2016 | 26 | GB | 14 | 8* | 19 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 1.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27 | All teams | 7 | — | 12 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2018 | 28 | DAL | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 30 | LV | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 57 | 82 | 57 | 25 | 19 | 37 | 10.0 | 66.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | GB | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 256 | 24.5% | 105 | 21.4% |
| 2014 | 24 | GB | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 313 | 35.1% | 68 | 19.2% |
| 2015 | 25 | GB | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 364 | 37.8% | 117 | 27.4% |
| 2016 | 26 | GB | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 548 | 56.5% | 158 | 38.3% |
| 2017 | 27 | All teams | 7 | — | — | — | 205 | — | 23 | — |
| 2018 | 28 | DAL | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 5 | 7.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 30 | LV | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 27 | 38.0% | 4 | 13.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 54.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 55· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Kendall Reyes
DT
89% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →