Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2014 | 21–22 | KC | 12 | — | 31 | 23 | 156 | 0 | 74.2% | 6.8 | 5.0 | — | 7 | 14 | 113 | 1 | 8.1 | 7.1 | 4 | 28.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 188 | 25.3% | — | 0.0% | 72 | 21.7% |
| 2015 | 22–23 | KC | 10 | — | 24 | 17 | 140 | 1 | 70.8% | 8.2 | 5.8 | — | 6 | 9 | 34 | 1 | 3.8 | 11.1 | 3 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 172 | 26.4% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 22.6% |
| 2016 | 23–24 | KC | 12 | — | 9 | 7 | 35 | 0 | 77.8% | 5.0 | 3.9 | — | 2 | 4 | 29 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 81 | 11.2% | — | 0.0% | 162 | 47.9% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | KC | 16 | — | 16 | 14 | 143 | 2 | 87.5% | 10.2 | 8.9 | — | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 197 | 19.7% | — | 0.0% | 247 | 52.7% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | KC | 5 | — | 5 | 3 | 29 | 1 | 60.0% | 9.7 | 5.8 | — | 3 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35 | 10.4% | — | 0.0% | 87 | 59.4% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | BAL / KC | 14 | — | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 50.0% | 6.0 | 3.0 | — | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 23 | — | 1 | — | 222 | — |
| Career | — | 69 | — | 87 | 65 | 509 | 4 | 74.7% | 7.8 | 5.9 | — | 22 | 31 | 191 | 2 | 6.2 | 6.5 | 9 | 29.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 696 | 16.0% | 1 | 0.0% | 856 | 44.1% | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4360 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #124 (Rd 4) · KC · 2014 · +6.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate De'Anthony Thomas — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 1.6 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2019 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#815 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 21–22 | KC | 12 | 0* | 14 | 113 | 1 | 8.1 | 7.1 | 4 | 28.6 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2015 | 22–23 | KC | 10 | 0* | 9 | 34 | 1 | 3.8 | 11.1 | 3 | 33.3 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2016 | 23–24 | KC | 7 | 0* | 4 | 29 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | KC | 9 | 0* | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | KC | 3 | 0* | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | All teams | 3 | — | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 44 | 31 | 191 | 2 | 6.2 | 6.5 | 9 | 29.0 | 0 | 2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 21–22 | KC | 12 | 0* | 31 | 23 | 156 | 0 | 74.2% | 6.8 | 5.0 | — | 7 |
| 2015 | 22–23 | KC | 10 | 0* | 24 | 17 | 140 | 1 | 70.8% | 8.2 | 5.8 | — | 6 |
| 2016 | 23–24 | KC | 7 | 0* | 9 | 7 | 35 | 0 | 77.8% | 5.0 | 3.9 | — | 2 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | KC | 9 | 0* | 16 | 14 | 143 | 2 | 87.5% | 10.2 | 8.9 | — | 4 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | KC | 3 | 0* | 5 | 3 | 29 | 1 | 60.0% | 9.7 | 5.8 | — | 3 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | KC | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 50.0% | 6.0 | 3.0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 43 | 87 | 65 | 509 | 4 | 74.7% | 7.8 | 5.9 | — | 22 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 21–22 | KC | 12 | 0* | 188 | 25.3% | — | 0.0% | 72 | 21.7% |
| 2015 | 22–23 | KC | 10 | 0* | 172 | 26.4% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 22.6% |
| 2016 | 23–24 | KC | 12 | 0* | 81 | 11.2% | — | 0.0% | 162 | 47.9% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | KC | 16 | 0* | 197 | 19.7% | — | 0.0% | 247 | 52.7% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | KC | 5 | 0* | 35 | 10.4% | — | 0.0% | 87 | 59.4% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | All teams | 14 | — | 23 | — | 1 | — | 222 | — |
| Career | 69 | 696 | 16.0% | 1 | 0.0% | 856 | 44.1% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | KC | 5 | 0* | 6 | 6.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | All teams* | 14 | — | 2 | 1.0 | 3 | 1.5 | 0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 19 | 8 | — | 3 | — | 0 | — | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | KC | 5 | 0* | 13.6 | -0.3 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 115.8 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | All teams* | 14 | — | -0.5 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 0 | 56.2 |
| Career | 19 | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | — | 3 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 10 | 97 | 1 | 16.6 |
| Away | 14 | 5 | 35 | 19 | 15 | 116 | 2 | 27.1 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 16 | 6 | 36 | 19 | 15 | 94 | 2 | 25 |
| Losses | 6 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 119 | 1 | 18.7 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 22 | 8 | 44 | 32 | 25 | 213 | 3 | 43.7 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | 1 | 23 | — | — | — | — | 2.3 |
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 41 | — | 4.1 |
| vs DEN | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 4 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 8.3 |
| October | 9 | 4 | 12 | 15 | 11 | 127 | 2 | 25.9 |
| November | 3 | — |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 11 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 11 | 63 | 1 | 13 |
| Non-division | 11 | 6 | 37 | 18 | 14 | 150 | 2 | 30.7 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 37 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 39.2 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 37· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
James Milling
WR
91% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 4 |
| 2 |
| 19 |
| — |
| 2.5 |
| vs HOU | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 7.4 |
| vs IND | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| vs JAX | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 13 | — | 1.3 |
| vs LAC | 3 | — | — | 5 | 4 | 21 | 1 | 8.1 |
| vs LV | 4 | — | — | 5 | 5 | 23 | — | 2.3 |
| vs NE | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | -2 | — | 0.2 |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 12 | — | 1.2 |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| vs PIT | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 61 | 1 | 12.2 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | — | 0.8 |
| — |
| 6 |
| 6 |
| 56 |
| — |
| 5.6 |
| December | 6 | 3 | 28 | 6 | 4 | 11 | — | 3.9 |