Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 23 | CAR | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 9 | 4.5% | 53 | 43.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | CAR | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 3 | 5.0% | 13 | 32.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | BUF | 2 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 54 | 50.0% | 19 | 35.5% | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 42.4 | 13.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 27 | BUF | 9 | — | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 108 | 18.0% | 90 | 38.8% | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 110.8 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 28 | BUF | 15 | — | 13 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 230 | 22.9% | 215 | 50.7% | 13 | 9 | 0.7 | 105.3 | 12.8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 29 | DET | 16 | — | 57 | 28 | 29 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 700 | 64.3% | 100 | 24.7% | 30 | 24 | 0.8 | 118.1 | 9.7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 30 | ATL / BUF | 12 | — | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 209 | — | 193 | — | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 158.3 | 18.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 31 | LAC | 16 | — | 33 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 297 | 27.0% | 258 | 60.4% | 18 | 16 | 0.9 | 130.8 | 8.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 75 | — | 124 | 85 | 39 | 3 | 4 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,610 | 31.7% | 941 | 46.5% | 81 | 63 | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 1 | 39 | 14 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
16 career value over replacement — #3340 all-time of 4,695. 4/season above a replacement-level S.
Fan Rating
Rate Dean Marlowe — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 2.9 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#650 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | BUF | 1 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | 27 | BUF | 4 | 0* | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 28 | BUF | 10 | 0* | 13 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2021 | 29 | DET | 13 | 10* | 57 | 28 | 29 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 30 | All teams | 3 | — | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 31 | LAC | 7 | 0* | 33 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 38 | 124 | 85 | 39 | 3 | 4 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | CAR | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 9 | 4.5% | 53 | 43.8% |
| 2016 | 24 | CAR | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 3 | 5.0% | 13 | 32.0% |
| 2018 | 26 | BUF | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 54 | 50.0% | 19 | 35.5% |
| 2019 | 27 | BUF | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 108 | 18.0% | 90 | 38.8% |
| 2020 | 28 | BUF | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 230 | 22.9% | 215 | 50.7% |
| 2021 | 29 | DET | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 700 | 64.3% | 100 | 24.7% |
| 2022 | 30 | All teams | 12 | — | — | — | 209 | — | 193 | — |
| 2023 | 31 | LAC | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 297 | 27.0% | 258 | 60.4% |
| Career | 75 | — | 0.0% | 1,610 | 31.7% | 941 | 46.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | BUF | 2 | — | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 42.4 | 13.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 27 | BUF | 9 | 0* | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 110.8 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 28 | BUF | 15 | 0* | 13 | 9 | 0.7 | 105.3 | 12.8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 29 | DET | 16 | 10* | 30 | 24 | 0.8 | 118.1 | 9.7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 30 | All teams* | 12 | — | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 158.3 | 18.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 31 | LAC | 16 | 0* | 18 | 16 | 0.9 | 130.8 | 8.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 70 | 81 | 63 | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 1 | 39 | 14 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 44 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 47.2 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 44· confidence 85%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Lathan Ransom
SAF
90% match